Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: ATO using a single probe and a timer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Frage ATO using a single probe and a timer

    HI there

    Can someone help me setup a ATO using a timer and one level control?

    Im not looking at setting up the traditional ATO as Im unable to exclude it from my water change schedule

    I will elaborate
    Currently my AWC is setup using a series of timers due to the fact that I need to turn off my Skimmer, and RTN pump in order to do my change
    Using the process it doesn't look like I can easily setup my ATO in conjunction with my AWC's

    So my question is:
    How can I use a timer instead to do a ATO once or twice a day using one level probe monitor (which I have specifically set aside for this task)?
    The other option is to have it run constantly, but be excluded during the AWC or maintenance periods

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Thankyou

  2. #2
    Join Date
    30.10.2010
    Location
    Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Actually, I have a similar setup like you, two level control - one for ATO ( controller by time ) and upper level control during AWC, the other one for low level controller to turn off the drain pump. So far working perfectly ... so actually what is the problem for the ATO ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,682

    Default

    in the level control settings:

    uncheck "ATO always"
    then set the timer which determines when ATO should be active
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks everyone
    I think I have it setup correctly, however when it now activates and the level is showing as 'Fill' nothing happens. All I get is an error on the level after the 1 minute timeout
    The Socket function is currently set to AWC and ATO

    Any ideas?

    If I invert the level meter, the error doesnt occur (I assume thats because it thinks its at the correct level)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,682

    Default

    the socket function is "Fill", right?
    you used the correct level control channel?

    I think you better post screenshot of the relevant question, this way we need not to ask so much
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thankyou for your help and assistance
    I'm pretty sure that I have attached all the relevant screen shots

    Please let me know if anything else is needed

    Appreciate the help

    Level.jpgLevel 3 Info.jpgTimer4.jpgSwitch-Socket-8.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,682

    Default

    in socket function: it must be index 3 and not 1
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thankyou very much !!!
    Will that effect the AWC setup I currently have?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I just checked and the method above did indeed interrupt my water change
    The change didnt occur as it normally does

    Any ideas?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    16.03.2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Bump...

    Please help

    Thankyou

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •