Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: help with a couple of minor problems

  1. #11
    Join Date
    08.02.2013
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I noticed in the night setting you have simulation on at 10pm(22) and ending at 12 noon. that is if you are using 24 hr clock
    profilux 3x wireless enabled 3 ecotech pumps and wireless adapter
    3 Simuspots 2 levl sensors ( min /max)
    4 channel dossing pump 2 PAB 6 outlets
    Temp PH and redox sensors 2 mitras 6100HV
    touch Condutivity sensor wireles card

  2. #12
    Join Date
    28.10.2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gino555 View Post
    Attachment 3974

    I think this is set up right the lights at night seem to be on a constant brightness, all the display shows all the lights at 0% even when the moon is full
    As abve Your settings are 22.00 on and 12.00 therefore your moonlight is 14 hours long could this be a problem?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gino555 View Post
    also my longitude and latitude keep resetting back to default 0.1
    I also have this problem, if they keep resetting to default, how can the moon phase work?

    Love to get the answer on this guys please

    Gazz

  4. #14
    Join Date
    08.02.2013
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    164

    Default

    not sure what you mean. The software (profilux control) will always go to default untill connected. Also did you save the settings to the mitras then it will be in the controller on the mitras..
    profilux 3x wireless enabled 3 ecotech pumps and wireless adapter
    3 Simuspots 2 levl sensors ( min /max)
    4 channel dossing pump 2 PAB 6 outlets
    Temp PH and redox sensors 2 mitras 6100HV
    touch Condutivity sensor wireles card

  5. #15
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AndreO View Post
    not sure what you mean. The software (profilux control) will always go to default untill connected. Also did you save the settings to the mitras then it will be in the controller on the mitras..
    This is the mitras section, we are not talking about profilux control

  6. #16
    Join Date
    08.02.2013
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    164

    Default

    sorry I should of said GHL control center( software for the mitras)
    profilux 3x wireless enabled 3 ecotech pumps and wireless adapter
    3 Simuspots 2 levl sensors ( min /max)
    4 channel dossing pump 2 PAB 6 outlets
    Temp PH and redox sensors 2 mitras 6100HV
    touch Condutivity sensor wireles card

  7. #17
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Sorry, right, when the longdatude and latitude are set to my house, then saved and updated, the next time I connect to the lamp, they have both reset to 1, now, my question is, if this is happening like it is, how does the mitras know what the moon phase is.
    As is happening, the lunar cycle can't run properly as the lamp has no reference point to work to surely.

    Gazz

  8. #18
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,703

    Default

    longitude and latidude are not used at all at the moment, this is for future simulation functions

    this does not affect the moon phase calculation!

    because the moon phase (full ... new) is the same all over the world
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    ok, is there anyone that can post some screenshots of a typical light run to include moonlighting as a few of us are still seeing problems in this area, i have all but given up on moon lighting and just run a blue at 2%, but i would like to use the moonlight function as it is there to be used.

    or better still, could someone please email me a copy of their program where the working moonlight is a definate.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    nobody using moonlights

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •