Seite 1 von 2 12 LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 11

Thema: Temp constant @ 40 degrees

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard Temp constant @ 40 degrees

    Hi all having issues with the temperature probe

    I've updated to the latest firmware and drivers and pc control software.

    Tried plugging the temp probe in its sat as far in as possible without breaking it!! On the bottom sensor. It's defo the p3 not p3 ex etc

    Now on the p3 I'm getting 40oc

    I can't get to the adjust temperature in the p3 nor on the control software on the pc. There just isn't an option. To the left of the probe>temp there is a box saying virtual probe????

    The adc values are 10470 and 10840 from memory. I've not changed these at all.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    hello all here is a screen shot of what i see

    printscreen of profilux.jpg

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    06.02.2012
    Beiträge
    2.020

    Standard

    I´m not sure how you have done that, but the screenshoot is from an virtual sensor. Normally the sensor #2 is the real one and a copy has a different number.
    I would reccomend to save all settings (and also note it on paper) and perform a complete reset to default settings.

    Reason is not clear, but maybe, if your update was from a much older version, there was a memory mismatch.

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    hiya, thanks for your comments, the update was from the version below it so 5.13 i believe.

    The setup was completely new to me so all settings were to factory default, when i saw the adjsut temperature radio button all was fine. until i saw this. I have tried resetting to factory settings via profilux control.

    Would it be worth flashing the memory to clear everything so that the profilux finds all hardware etc again on its own then reupdate to the latest firmware?

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    someone help please :-)

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    11.01.2011
    Beiträge
    52

    Standard

    Hello,

    it seems that you have activated the "dynamic nominal value".

    Disable this.

    Or he should be on, than you have to look in your dynamic value nominal settings
    Angehängte Grafiken Angehängte Grafiken

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    Hi thanks for your response! I appreciate it do you know of a step by step on how to do this

    Thanks again

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    11.01.2011
    Beiträge
    52

    Standard

    You go a PM.
    Angehängte Grafiken Angehängte Grafiken
    • Dateityp: jpg 1.jpg (67,0 KB, 22x aufgerufen)
    • Dateityp: jpg 2.jpg (65,9 KB, 20x aufgerufen)
    • Dateityp: jpg 3.jpg (54,7 KB, 22x aufgerufen)
    • Dateityp: jpg 4.jpg (67,1 KB, 17x aufgerufen)

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    Actually it looks like you have highlighted a thumbnail for me that I can't see as on my mobile I will try from that thanks very much again!!

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    06.08.2012
    Beiträge
    10

    Standard

    I think ive broken my ghl, I tried reverting to a previous firmware and the download failed mid download. Now nothing happens apart from the blue lights appear!!

    Ordered a new rs232 lead etc to hopefully fix the firmware issue.mbeyond that I'm stuck!! :-(

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •