Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 62

Thread: no email notifications from profilux

  1. #51
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Great php code worked.
    Its not PHP (I only used php tag to divide it from normal quotes

    That is not the same as the the web token page link you gave as none of them work, i see removing </p> made it work.
    In fact, it is. <p> is not a part of the tokens but HTML code. It´s used to structure user defined web pages. It is not useful for text-only mails.

    When we get email with the alarm, how can be also get the sensor value,
    It´s described in the named manual. Alternatively seach the forum for eMail & token

    so if the temp is to high , i want to get the alarm and the sensor value.
    You can´t select a value by alarm to have only the spotted sensor. Only possilility is to output all alarms and values like
    PHP Code:
    $$ALMS$$
    $
    $REPS[10][5]$$  Alarm: $$ALMS[x]$$ 
    $
    $REPE$$     

    Sensors
    $$REPS[32][0]$$ $$SENN[xx]$$ - $$SENV[xx]$$
    $
    $REPE$$ 

  2. #52
    Join Date
    08.04.2009
    Posts
    265

    Default

    Thanks Wirus you have been a great help.

    I wish GHL would have a proper Manual for emails and SMS so that we dont have to hunt around for settings to set them up.
    Its like buying a TV and getting half the instructions on how to set it up.

    Wirus how do i add in the level sensors for the alarms?
    Last edited by reef; 14.01.2012 at 11:47.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Simply use
    PHP Code:
    Level
    $$REPS[32][3]$$ $$LENN[xx]$$ - $$LENV[xx]$$ 
    $
    $REPE$$ 

    It´s the same syntax - you only have to change
    $$REPS[32][3]$$ -> change second [number] for the option you want to have as shown in the first table on page 3
    $$LENN[xx]$$ -> change token to "name of level sensor" as shown in the table on page 1
    $$LENV[xx]$$ -> change token to "value of level sensor" as shown in the table on page 1

    It´s similar for illumination, switches, current etc.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    08.04.2009
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I don't follow.
    If i copy the above code i get

    Level
    $$LENN[xx]$$ - $$LENV[xx]$$
    $$LENN[xx]$$ - $$LENV[xx]$$
    $$LENN[xx]$$ - $$LENV[xx]$$
    $$LENN[xx]$$ - $$LENV[xx]$$


    when you mean name of level sensor would that i replace the xx with LEVEL1
    Value of level sensor. where do i get that?


    Its there also a limit on how many emails you can set up.? i can't do more that 4 emails settings. after that is will not allow me to make a new message or duplicate a message.
    Last edited by reef; 14.01.2012 at 21:15.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Sorry , there was a type mismatch (in fact, more of one) ... try

    PHP Code:
    Level
    $$REPS[32][3]$$ $$LEVN[x]$$ - $$LEVV[x]$$ 
    $
    $REPE$$ 

  6. #56
    Join Date
    26.09.2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Okay, I finally got my email notification working, for the ones that struggle with the same problem: My yahoo.com account was not responding to the standard port 25, I switched to 587 (found alternative ports by google) and now everything is okay.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    25.01.2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Does gmail works ? Does any one have any sample to receive email notification for level , temperature and ph?

  8. #58
    Join Date
    19.02.2009
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    gmail only work with encrypted connections (SSL, TLS)
    the answer is no

  9. #59
    Join Date
    25.01.2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Any one have any sample templates message to share ?


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=1.382163,103.978517

  10. #60
    Join Date
    08.04.2009
    Posts
    265

    Default

    gmail only work with encrypted connections (SSL, TLS)
    the answer is no
    Just have a questions about this.
    Why can the Profilux not ne made to work with encryptrd connections?
    This is a major issue as it always comes up.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •