Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Incorrect display of webpage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default Incorrect display of webpage

    Hello,

    I am having a strange problem and don't know what to do, maybe you have any ideas.
    The webpage of a P3eX is incorrect, I can access the page in my network, can login but
    all the pages are having letters missing, for example all the menus miss the first letter,
    "ystem" instead of "System", "ensors" instead of "Sensors" and so on. More then that in the
    Switch menu all the switches have only the numbers and no description. The P3ex firmware
    is 5.09, just upgraded, it was doing the same with previous firmware 5.07b. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    In german part of the forum we discussed about strange webserver problems also (not working files, missing functionallity). For us the following has solved the problem:

    Clear the web server user files (PLC -> System -> Webserver... -> delete own files now...") after a firmware update and upload your user files again... (if you have any)
    Please try that and report here if it solves your prob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I already tried that, I don't have any own files but I pressed "Delete own files" button and still the same problem.
    It is very strange because I had the same problem with 2 versions of firmware, 5.07b (the one that has been installed
    in the computer from factory) and 5.09 the one that I installed. Should I try 5.10?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Have you tried another computer/web browser also? Maybe it´s a prob of the rendering engine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Yes, I've tried with IE, Firefox and Safari on IPad, the result is the same. I do not have time this week
    but next week I will try to upgrade the firmware to version 5.10.
    Meanwhile if you have any more ideas...

    Thank you,
    Dragos

  6. #6
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Meanwhile if you have any more ideas...
    Check the source code of the page; search for the following line:
    PHP Code:
    <p style="text-align: center; margin-bottom: 0px;"><a href="./index.html">System</a></p
    If it´s exactly like the shown one, you may have a problem with the used fonts - it does not show the capital letters of the used font (Calibri)

    Maybe you don´t have that font on your computers. Due it´s a Microsoft font it may cause problems on non-microsoft systems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I will check, but for sure this is not the problem. I have another P3eX at my home and for that one everything is ok,
    is working with the same computer and same IPad. So the problem is not in the computer for sure. I will check the code
    and let you know. For the moment the page cannot be make public on Internet and I will travel abroad for the rest of
    the week starting with Thursday. I will try to post here the code of the page on Wednesday.

    Thanks for help,
    Regards,
    Dragos

  8. #8
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Hello again,

    Here is the source code of the first page:

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Security</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"><meta http-equiv="expires" content="0">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="./fusion.css">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="./style.css">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="./site.css">
    <style type="text/css">
    .DefaultErrorFieldStyle {
    background-color: rgb(255,0,0);
    }.DefaultErrorLabelStyle {
    background-color: rgb(255,0,0);
    }</style>
    </head>
    <body style="margin: 0px;" class="nof-centerBody">
    <div align="center">
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
    <tr>
    <td>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="640">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td height="78" width="640"><img id="Bild1" height="78" width="640" src="./Banner.jpg" border="0" alt="Banner" title="Banner"></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="532">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td width="102" height="92"></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td height="228"></td>
    <td width="430">
    <form name="SecurityFORMULAR" action=" " method="post">
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="314">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td width="116" height="25"></td>
    <td width="198"></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td></td>
    <td width="198" class="TextObject">
    <h2 style="text-align: center; margin-bottom: 0px;">nogin</h2>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td width="50" height="18"></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td></td>
    <td width="326">
    <table id="Tabelle8" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" width="100%" style="height: 90px;">
    <tr style="height: 38px;">
    <td width="100">
    <p style="margin-bottom: 0px;">ame</p>
    </td>
    <td width="212">
    <p style="margin-bottom: 0px;"><input type="text" id="ID_Name" name="name" size="24" maxlength="10" style="width: 188px; white-space: pre;">&nbsp;</p>
    </td>
    </tr>
    <tr style="height: 38px;">
    <td>
    <p style="margin-bottom: 0px;">assword</p>
    </td>
    <td>
    <p style="margin-bottom: 0px;"><input type="password" id="ID_Password" name="pass" size="24" maxlength="10" style="width: 188px; white-space: pre;" style="white-spacere">&nbsp;</p>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="228">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td width="174" height="9"></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td height="24"></td>
    <td width="54"><input type="submit" id="ID_ButtonLogin" value=" OK " style="height: 24px; width: 54px;"></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </form>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="640">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td height="47"></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td height="30" valign="middle" width="640"><hr id="HorizontaleLinie1" width="640" size="1"></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td width="54" height="3"></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr valign="top" align="left">
    <td></td>
    <td width="534">
    <table id="Tabelle6" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" width="100%" style="height: 72px;">
    <tr style="height: 29px;">
    <td width="526">
    <h4 style="text-align: center; margin-bottom: 0px;">ProfiLux Controller by GHL Germany</h4>
    </td>
    </tr>
    <tr style="height: 29px;">
    <td>
    <p style="text-align: center; margin-bottom: 0px;"><a href="http://www.aquariumcomputer.com">www.aquariumcomputer.com </a></p>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </div>
    </body>
    </html>

    It looks the same like the first page on another computer that I have but still the page is displayed wrong.
    Any more ideas?

    Thank you,
    Dragos

  9. #9
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Here is the source code of the first page:
    Sorry, but this is worthless due it´s only the login page - it doesn´t have any links.
    To see a page with the problem please log in first and then check the source.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    11.05.2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Even if is the login page still it has problems. If you check the code you can see that I have "nogin" instead of "Login",
    "ame" instead of "Name" and "assword" instead of "Password". So even on the login page are errors.
    The only thing that I did not try until now is to change the router for Internet. And I will try that in next couple of
    days and I will keep posted.
    Maybe the .css files are corrupted, I don't know. I also upgraded the firmware to the last stable version, 5.10.

    Dragos
    Last edited by kirucd; 20.10.2011 at 01:49.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •