Seite 2 von 4 ErsteErste 1234 LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 11 bis 20 von 34

Thema: 5.11 Firmware and Remote Access

  1. #11
    Registriert seit
    19.02.2009
    Ort
    MANOTICK
    Beiträge
    866

    Standard

    Bit early for your ski trip Matthias


    GHL ProfiLux Canada/USA Distribution and support

  2. #12
    Registriert seit
    06.09.2011
    Beiträge
    33

    Standard

    I am trying to update my firmware via the LAN and get a communication error 3/4 of the way. Any tips of how to overcome this. Last time when I tried via USB I got the same problem.


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=25.038739,55.237260

  3. #13
    Registriert seit
    10.03.2009
    Ort
    croydon
    Beiträge
    114

    Standard

    Ant104

    I have the similar problem using usb , it is best to to use the LAN for now as mentioned in earlier posts,

    TO upgrade your firmware use the flasher programme and follow the instruction from the post. (YOU MUST USE THE RS232 cable to do this)

    use this link http://forum.aquariumcomputer.com/sh...-update-failed

    regards

    himat

  4. #14
    Registriert seit
    06.09.2011
    Beiträge
    33

    Standard

    Thanks got it solved, managed to crash it first then tried to reflash but cot errors, figured out it must be the USB to RS232 convertor as mentioned on the forum. When I connected direct via com1 (direct com port) it worked like a dream.

    Controller is up and running again. Thank goodness!


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=25.039130,55.237658

  5. #15
    Registriert seit
    05.01.2011
    Beiträge
    8

    Standard

    I have the same issues, language on the console page in the web interface is German.
    No swithces work through either the web, iphone or ipad apps.

  6. #16
    Registriert seit
    09.07.2010
    Ort
    Aschaffenburg
    Beiträge
    987

    Standard

    In german part of the forum we discussed about strange webserver problems also (not working files, missing functionallity). For us the following has solved the problem:

    Clear the web server user files (PLC -> System -> Webserver... -> delete own files now...") after a firmware update and upload your user files again... (if you have any)
    Please try that and report here if it solves your prob

  7. #17
    Registriert seit
    05.01.2011
    Beiträge
    8

    Standard

    Thank you Wirus - everything now works as advertised, thanx again

  8. #18
    Registriert seit
    24.08.2011
    Beiträge
    18

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von Wirus Beitrag anzeigen
    In german part of the forum we discussed about strange webserver problems also (not working files, missing functionallity). For us the following has solved the problem:
    Please try that and report here if it solves your prob
    Thanks,
    I'll give it a try tonight.

  9. #19
    Registriert seit
    24.08.2011
    Beiträge
    18

    Standard

    Okay. Upgraded the firmware to 5.11 and clear the files on the webserver and it's now back to normal.
    Thanks!

  10. #20
    Registriert seit
    15.05.2010
    Ort
    Waynesville, North Carolina USA
    Beiträge
    463

    Standard

    I'm just a little confused.

    I "thought" all Firmware updates needed to be over the RS232 or RS232/USB connection and NOT over LAN. I'm sure I've missed about 999 threads which may have mentioned this but all the ones I've stumbled across thus far state "Update for ProfiLux3 not over LAN!"
    http://forum.aquariumcomputer.com/sh...3-not-over-LAN!

    I'm just wondering if this has changed and that sticky is no longer "relevant".

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •