Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: 5.11 Firmware and Remote Access

  1. #1
    Join Date
    24.08.2011
    Posts
    18

    Default 5.11 Firmware and Remote Access

    Hi guys,
    Can you confirm that the 5.11 firmware did not break the profilux remote access through the webserver? I updated my firmware 5.10 to 5.11 last night and couldn't use the remote access. The page was working but I couldn't turn on/off any of the switches.
    I had to downgrade back to 5.10.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    25.09.2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Just tried it on mine, FW 5.11, all switches can be operated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    24.08.2011
    Posts
    18

    Default

    hmm...okay. Will try it again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    25.09.2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I'm accessing it through a PC, don't know if this makes a difference to what you are using for access or not.


    Edit, I can also access it through my phone & change switches to on/off.
    Last edited by rattters; 26.09.2011 at 21:32.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    24.08.2011
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yeah, it was both through my PC and my phone. I will give it another shot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    30.05.2011
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by this is me View Post
    Hi guys,
    Can you confirm that the 5.11 firmware did not break the profilux remote access through the webserver? I updated my firmware 5.10 to 5.11 last night and couldn't use the remote access. The page was working but I couldn't turn on/off any of the switches.
    I had to downgrade back to 5.10.
    same here, I hv downgraded to 5.10 to fix the issue.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    14.10.2009
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I can't change the switch status either.....Is anyone else's console page in German? The top menu tab says Console but the page itself Comes up as Konsole and all text is in German....the rest of the web server pages are in English. Regards, Andy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    24.08.2011
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Andy,
    That's the exact problem I have. And it doesn't matter which browser I use either. Explorer, Firefox, and Safari all the same.
    Last edited by this is me; 27.09.2011 at 18:43.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    30.05.2011
    Posts
    64

    Default

    should be bug on 5.11, not able to control on iPhone apps as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,703

    Default

    we will check this, but give us some time, the person who is responsible for the firmware is in vacation soon ...
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •