Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: VorTech settings 'lost' after power outage

  1. #11
    Join Date
    25.12.2009
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I too have had this problem

  2. #12
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,704

    Default

    So, we examined this case now for 2 weeks.

    My equipment was
    P3 with 5.09 and 5.10
    VorTech-Controller with 1.01
    PLC in several versions

    I entered exactly the settings of the screenshots and tried to produce this issue by powercycling P3 and/or VorTech-Controller, Software-Reset, combination of all.

    -> The settings were never lost. Then I changed many settings of all pumps back and forth, made my powercycles - same result: The settings are always there.

    Of course I believe you that you had problems, but I have no chance to find it at the moment. I think it makes more sense to give you direct support by email, PM is sent.

    BTW: During investigating this problem I used the chance to expand the firmware of the VorTech-Controller - 1.03 comes soon.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    25.09.2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matthias View Post
    So, we examined this case now for 2 weeks.

    My equipment was
    P3 with 5.09 and 5.10
    VorTech-Controller with 1.01
    PLC in several versions

    I entered exactly the settings of the screenshots and tried to produce this issue by powercycling P3 and/or VorTech-Controller, Software-Reset, combination of all.

    -> The settings were never lost. Then I changed many settings of all pumps back and forth, made my powercycles - same result: The settings are always there.

    Of course I believe you that you had problems, but I have no chance to find it at the moment. I think it makes more sense to give you direct support by email, PM is sent.
    Replied, thanks for the support

    BTW: During investigating this problem I used the chance to expand the firmware of the VorTech-Controller - 1.03 comes soon.
    1.03?

    Are you missing out 1.02 for any reason?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,704

    Default

    1.02 was an internal version with some minor changes
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    25.09.2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Ok, thanks for the info, I have just read the updates included in 1.03, sounds very good.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,704

    Default

    New VorTech-Controller firmware 1.03 available now.

    Although we could never produce a lost of settings in our tests accessing the EEPROM had been reworked, reading the EEPROM after a power-on-reser is delayed and in case of a failure we try to read it several times.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    25.09.2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Now running PLC 5.1.1.0, PAB 1.03 and Firmware 5.11, all good so far.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    21.09.2011
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    389

    Default

    This happened to me Mark, i had a power outage and the PAB bar lost settings, i had to re assign it


    Gazz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •