Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Programmable logic HELP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    21.06.2011
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    827

    Default Programmable logic HELP

    Trying to set up a programmable logic in order to turn off my Profilux pump off--dosing two part alk-- when pH is higher than 8.5
    I have timer 2 assigned to pump 2 on my doser--both assigned to socket function 2
    I think by doing the following it should work:

    Logic # 2
    Input 1 timer 2
    Input 2 pH value 1 increase
    AND

    My main question is WHERE do I assign this logic to?
    Do I make a new socket function? Or how can I assign this to pump 2?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,710

    Default

    select function "logic 2" for the socket in question
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    21.06.2011
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    827

    Default

    OK, but if my socket 2 is already assigned to something else?
    Sry just trying to figure out how to assign THAT logic to the specific socket that is controlling the doser.

    For example, the doser that doses ALK is plugged to S2 and I have timer 2 controlling how much to dose on a 24 hour period....
    I guess my ? is how do I tell S2 to turn off when ph is higher than 8.5?????
    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    In general it´s not that difficult

    • set ph value 1* to 8.5 with the hysteresis and settings you need (create a virtual sensor if you already use the sensor with another value)
    • set Timer 1* for the doser as you would do if there where no ph control
    • set Programmable logic 1* with function "AND" for Timer 1 and ph value 1* increase
    • assign Socket 1* to Programmable logic 1*

    * us the number of your choice

  5. #5
    Join Date
    21.06.2011
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Thanks Not to sound stupid but I get everything until the last step:
    "assign Socket 1* to Programmable logic 1*"
    My question is DO I NEED TO ASSIGN A NEW SOCKET FUNCTION to that logic I just created?
    Sorry but I am soooooo confused with this one...
    Thanks again for all the help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    To use the locic with your doser, you need to assign the socket your doser is connnected to.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    21.06.2011
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    827

    Default

    So, instead of using the current timer 2 that is assigned to socket 2--timer 2 currently controls alk dosing and socket 2 is currently set up to control doser 2 alkalinity-- I just do a new logic and then just instead of assigning timer 2 to socket 2 I just take timer 2 off socket 2 and just use logic number?
    If thats the case, will timer 2 be controlled via logic also?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    If thats the case, will timer 2 be controlled via logic also?
    ???? A timer is a timer and gives ON and OFF signals. It´s programmed by you and can be assigned to a socket or used as input of a logic.

    Imaginate it a s a chain. You combine the timer and ph control with the logic. Then you assign the logic to the socket. That´s all.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    21.06.2011
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Ok let me clear my head here:
    Currently I have connected 4 way profilux doser to S1-S4 on P3
    Only using S1 as pump 1---Calcium dosing
    S2 as pump 2---Alk dosing
    S3 open
    S4 open
    S5 open
    S6 main pump
    S7 chiller

    Then I set up timers:
    Timer 1 manually dosing 29 ml distributed in 8 doses in 24 hours
    Timer 2 manually dosing 29 ml distributed in 8 doses in 24 hours

    Then I assigned timer 1 to S1
    THen I assigned timer 2 to S2

    So far everything working ok

    Now, I want to stop pump 2 when ph is higher than 8.5

    I can set up a logic but then, WHERE do I assign it to S2?????

    I guess thats my question

  10. #10
    Join Date
    09.07.2010
    Location
    Aschaffenburg
    Posts
    987

    Default

    THen I assigned timer 2 to S2
    You have to assign S2 to the Logic instead.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •