Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: ATO and KALK Programable Logic

  1. #11
    Join Date
    11.03.2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Montireef View Post
    I tried this but found a problem: if pH equals setpoint nothing happens and after a while I get a Water1 alarm (because none of the sockets turn on). I need a way to set the condition: EQUAL
    Maybe this:

    G1 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Increase
    G2 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Decrease
    G3 = pH-value 1 Increase NOR pH1-value 1 Decrease
    G4 = Water1 AND G3
    G5 = G2 OR G4

    I would use either G1 or G5 to top off depending on pH value.

    Is there any other easier way?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    09.04.2010
    Location
    NImwegen
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Sorry my mistake this won't work
    Last edited by MabuyaQ; 12.10.2010 at 14:23.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    11.03.2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MabuyaQ View Post
    Sorry my mistake this won't work
    ????

  4. #14
    Join Date
    07.06.2009
    Posts
    738

    Default

    IMHO => original logic should work but don't use a water sensor with a alarm ( use always active ATO in the settings)

    PS: PH EQUAL is not something that would work on something like ph you must keep hystersis in mind and that would fubar the logic if the ph was higher or lower .
    <= or >= would be better options but could also confuse the controller is you use both

  5. #15
    Join Date
    11.03.2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blahenazo View Post
    IMHO => original logic should work but don't use a water sensor with a alarm ( use always active ATO in the settings)

    PS: PH EQUAL is not something that would work on something like ph you must keep hystersis in mind and that would fubar the logic if the ph was higher or lower .
    <= or >= would be better options but could also confuse the controller is you use both
    Thanks Blahenazo.

    I've tried with hysteresis with no success and I want to get the alarm message if anything goes wrong.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    22.05.2009
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Montireef View Post
    Maybe this:

    G1 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Increase
    G2 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Decrease
    G3 = pH-value 1 Increase NOR pH1-value 1 Decrease
    G4 = Water1 AND G3
    G5 = G2 OR G4

    I would use either G1 or G5 to top off depending on pH value.

    Is there any other easier way?
    I've been searching for a solution for my pH/Top-off dilemma, and came across this thread!

    This seems to work!
    Will still have to observe a little more, but it looks very promising!
    Thanks, Montireef!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •