Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Powerbar 6D PAB

  1. #1
    Join Date
    29.03.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Powerbar 6D PAB

    How do I connect a Powerbar 6D PAB Profilux 3ex. I have put the network cable in and the yellow comm lamp blinkson the power bar, but I can't control it from my Profilux 3EX

    /Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    19.02.2009
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    Did you assign the Powerbar to the ProfiLux as mentioned in the PAB guide in section 2.2?

    On the ProfiLux:
    System->Configure PAB->Assign devices

  3. #3
    Join Date
    18.02.2009
    Location
    Kaiserslautern
    Posts
    7,703

    Default

    you can test if the sockets are reacting as expected:
    use the "manual override" in ProfiLuxControl

  4. #4
    Join Date
    29.03.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank View Post
    Did you assign the Powerbar to the ProfiLux as mentioned in the PAB guide in section 2.2?

    On the ProfiLux:
    System->Configure PAB->Assign devices
    No I don't have that option.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    07.06.2009
    Posts
    738

    Default

    PLC currently doens't support to configure PAB devices (once they are 'discovered' you can configure them normally in PLC )

    PLz check this thread for more info about PAB
    http://www.aquariumcomputer.com/Foru...ead.php?t=1395

  6. #6
    Join Date
    29.03.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    OK now I've contact to tyhe Powerbar and after I've enabled "digital power only on s1-s4" I now have access to "Program Powerbar" I choose now "numbering of a digital Powerbar" and set start number to 10 and selects "program now" - now nothing happens - If i push the "ready" button I will come back to the main menu but the numbers has not changed at the Powerbar.

    I want to change the number because I also have a 4 unit dosing pump, placed on 1 to 4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    19.02.2009
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    This is incorrect! You don't have a digital Powerbar - you have a PowerbarPAB!

    Again:
    Did you assign the Powerbar to the ProfiLux as mentioned in the PAB guide in section 2.2?
    Link: http://www.aquariumcomputer.com/Down...n_PAB_V500.pdf

    On the ProfiLux (not ProfiLuxControl):
    System->Configure PAB->Assign devices

  8. #8
    Join Date
    29.03.2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks, now it working

    I was not aware that programning the PAB should be done from the Profilux and NOT from the computer interface.

    By the way the computer interface is that what you call PLC ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    19.02.2009
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    PLC is the short form for the PC-Software (ProfiLuxControl)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •