Seite 4 von 5 ErsteErste ... 2345 LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 31 bis 40 von 46

Thema: Solving connection problems

  1. #31
    Registriert seit
    20.11.2012
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Hello,

    i'm having a connection problem with a profilux II, with firmware version 5.0p. The profilux don't have usb port, only rs232 and LAN.

    I'm using a power lan adapter to bring lan to the device. the profilux gets an ip address and it pings.

    But when connecting with the pc software it loses the connection right away. Can't do a telnet to port 10001, but it still pings.

    When tryin to update trough the rs232, it shows "error message 28".

    I've tried with all the software versions that are available in the downloads page. (5.1.4.3/5.1.5.2/Profilux Control II)

    Thank you

  2. #32
    Registriert seit
    19.02.2009
    Beiträge
    2.976

    Standard

    RS232-PLC:
    Are you using the matching version of ProfiLuxControl to your Firmware? You write, your firmware version is 5.0p.
    There is a flash tool to do an emergency firmware update via RS232, if the update has failed.

    LAN:
    there is no telnet service supported by the PLM-LAN.
    The only connection supported is via ProfiLuxControl.

  3. #33
    Registriert seit
    20.11.2012
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Thanks Frank,

    i tried first with a software version that used to work, and then i downloaded others versions to try and didn't worked too.

    I will try the flash tool. But i don't know for sure what jumper is necessary to set in profilux II. (http://forum.aquariumcomputer.com/ar...hp/t-1274.html)

  4. #34
    Registriert seit
    19.02.2009
    Beiträge
    2.976

    Standard

    You have the wrong instruction, this is for ProfiLux 3.
    You need this instruction for ProfiLux II (Instructions Firmware Update ProfiLux II):
    http://support.aquariumcomputer.com/...tion.php?sid=3

  5. #35
    Registriert seit
    18.12.2010
    Ort
    Brighton
    Beiträge
    41

    Standard

    Can't get the RS323 adopter to work with my GHL - tried everything i even re installed my Window 7 ( i usually use mac but GHL won't budge and make it mac compatible bearing in mind its 2014 for god sake! and i know there is something called myGhl will be coming out at some point this year but i won't be able to use it as i need to update my flipping FW i still run on the old one because i can not update)

    i checked my port com in device manager it works and assigned to com3-

    i tried to run com scan on GHL again nothing - tried to match the com In the GHL setting to the one on the device manager list i.e. COM3, it connects but then immediately discconect and give me code 28 !

    its really frustrating given the money i paid for two Ghl unites and expransion box mitras and 7 power sockets PAB - Come on this can be real i can't update or connect to hl unit !! and please do not tell me it is a pc issue

  6. #36
    Registriert seit
    19.02.2009
    Ort
    MANOTICK
    Beiträge
    866

    Standard

    GHL did not make your adapter so they have absolute no control over your unreliable adapter, I think we need to step back a bit here and look at where the problem lies.

    Its the adapter that the PC is looking for NOT the ProfiLux.

    Assuming you have a P3 controller there is nothing stopping you using the built in USB socket. I assume you have installed both GHL USB drivers for this port.


    GHL ProfiLux Canada/USA Distribution and support

  7. #37
    Registriert seit
    29.06.2012
    Ort
    Fraserburgh
    Beiträge
    15

    Standard

    Is there a way I can change the IP address of the profilux through the unit rather than a direct connection??

  8. #38
    Registriert seit
    06.02.2012
    Beiträge
    2.020

    Standard

    Is there a way I can change the IP address of the profilux through the unit rather than a direct connection??
    It´s possible to change/set the IP at the device via menu.

  9. #39
    Registriert seit
    29.06.2012
    Ort
    Fraserburgh
    Beiträge
    15

    Standard

    is there anyway to reset the adapter? never had so many problems before...
    Geändert von Buzbie (06.12.2015 um 14:30 Uhr)

  10. #40
    Registriert seit
    29.06.2012
    Ort
    Fraserburgh
    Beiträge
    15

    Standard

    How???

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •