Seite 2 von 5 ErsteErste 1234 ... LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 11 bis 20 von 46

Thema: Solving connection problems

  1. #11
    Registriert seit
    06.04.2010
    Beiträge
    30

    Lächeln

    stupid question but how do you connect lan I have a p3, also what is the latest firmware and control available?!

  2. #12
    Registriert seit
    06.04.2010
    Beiträge
    30

    Lächeln

    I have the profilux3 which was upgraded from the pIIplus I now get alot of communication errors 61,41,60 etc. I alwys have to log out from the control program unplug my usb cord then restart the control and then plug in the usb to connect. also over sometime the control program just freezes and I get a not responding message from the pc.I have firmware 5.00 to 5.00

    if anyone knows a common solution to this problem if you could please help me!!

  3. #13
    Registriert seit
    01.03.2010
    Beiträge
    72

    Standard

    this happens to me all the time with my USP and PII also.. I am thinking I need to buy a LAN after I just sold one dirt cheap LOL...

  4. #14
    Registriert seit
    07.06.2009
    Beiträge
    738

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von rui Beitrag anzeigen
    I have the profilux3 which was upgraded from the pIIplus I now get alot of communication errors 61,41,60 etc. I alwys have to log out from the control program unplug my usb cord then restart the control and then plug in the usb to connect. also over sometime the control program just freezes and I get a not responding message from the pc.I have firmware 5.00 to 5.00

    if anyone knows a common solution to this problem if you could please help me!!
    update to latest fw p and use the last PLC 5.0.0.12.

    best to upgrade your FW via serial , or serial USB converter,
    if you update directly via USB port disconnect your powerbars first read more here (http://www.aquariumcomputer.com/Foru...8&postcount=32)

  5. #15
    Registriert seit
    08.12.2010
    Beiträge
    19

    Standard LAN Connection Problem

    Hello, I have a P3 runing firmaware 5.05f, & Profilux Control 5.0.5.3, I'm using a Mac running VMWare fusion, & Windows XP, I can connect to P3 via USB without problem, but when trying to use LAN, it's very eratic, Profilux Control crashes, there is a popup "Scanning for Network" that keeps poping up in an endless loop.

  6. #16
    Registriert seit
    07.06.2009
    Beiträge
    738

    Standard

    I never use the scanning option , most of the time it never finds the P3.

    I just get the ip of my P3 and manual add it to plc

  7. #17
    Registriert seit
    08.12.2010
    Beiträge
    19

    Standard

    That's what I have done, but I'm still getting communication errors, I have setup static address on the Profilux, & configured ip address within Profilux control, vmware is configured in bridge mode so it's on the same LAN segment.

  8. #18
    Registriert seit
    05.12.2010
    Beiträge
    11

    Standard

    I hope someone can help me.
    I keep getting a a message while trying to connect:

    'No device has been found at all COM-ports!'

    I tried all 4 USB-ports on my computer.

    The drivers of the serial-USB adapter have been installed.

    After trying all ports for 50 times, it will connect once.
    If I disconnect the USB cable after that, problems that once again.

    This is really annoying. Hope anyone knows how to fix this.

    I already tried the option: RS485 delay

    My OS: Windows Seven 32-bits
    ProfiluxControl 5.1.0.0

    Grtz, Chris

  9. #19
    Registriert seit
    19.02.2009
    Beiträge
    2.977

    Standard

    Hello,

    have you already read this link: http://www.aquariumcomputer.com/Foru...ase-read-first!
    Does your serial/USB-adapter contain the chipset FTDI or Prolific?
    Do you use our original serial cable?

  10. #20
    Registriert seit
    05.12.2010
    Beiträge
    11

    Standard

    Hi,

    tnx for your answer!

    I assume I'm using the original serial cable.
    I bought my profilux plus 2 form someone who stopped his aquarium.
    This cable was included in the package.

    What's strange is that I am able to connect once in a while.
    But most of the time it refuses.

    You think it could be the cable?
    Or else I maybe forced to buy a USB extension module :S

    Grtz, Chris

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •