Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Power cut Monitoring

  1. #1
    Join Date
    10.10.2021
    Posts
    6

    Default Power cut Monitoring

    Hi

    I have purchased a PL-1607 and want to know if it will detect a trip on a different circuit. I.e if i have separate circuits each protected by a RCBO with the P4 on one circuit and a plug bar on another will a trip on the plug bar circuit be picked up by the P4 ?

    Regards

    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    10.10.2013
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Hello,

    The PowerCut monitoring adapter detects the power outage on the circuit on which it is powered.

    Gaël
    No support or warranty issues over PM!
    Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.

    Creating a support ticket
    For support or warranty issues, create a support ticket by clicking here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    10.10.2021
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks Gael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    10.10.2021
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Couple of questions

    Just plugged in the power cut adapter and it appears as a flow sensor is this correct ?

    When setting up a text notification does the power cut appear as an alarm and if so what alarm and are their any tokens to tell me its a power cut alarm ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    10.10.2013
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Hello Steve,

    I don't understand, it's unrelated.
    Please open a support ticket so we can see directly.
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/sup...ets-enquiries/

    Gaël
    No support or warranty issues over PM!
    Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.

    Creating a support ticket
    For support or warranty issues, create a support ticket by clicking here.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    10.10.2021
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gael View Post
    Hello Steve,

    I don't understand, it's unrelated.
    Please open a support ticket so we can see directly.
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/sup...ets-enquiries/

    Gaël
    Sorted my error now functioning correcting as Line-mon error

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •