Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to program ATO+Kalkreactor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    25.07.2021
    Posts
    8

    Default How to program ATO+Kalkreactor

    Hi Support,

    I am trying to program a Kalkreactor to dose when pH drops below 8,3 in the tank. The water coming from the RO system enters the reactor and goes into the sump when ATO is activated. I do not want any Kakwasser to enter the sump when pH is above to 8,3.

    So I have built a split using to electrovalves which shall be activated depending on pH value and only when ATO is active. Valve 1 will be active when pH is below 8,3 and valve 2 when its above 8,3

    The programmable logic I have use is as shown in graphics

    But it does not work

    Is it bad implemented or a better way to do it?

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    25.07.2021
    Posts
    8

    Default

    The problem is as follows:

    When ph is above 8,3 and ATO is activate, one of the sockets is also activated (electro valve for RO water, no Kalk), but when the ph gets low (I simmulate putting the ph electrode into a glass of tap water) and the ATO is activated, the same socket is ON (with shouldn't because ph is now 7,8)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    10.10.2013
    Posts
    520

    Default

    Hi,

    Please show your switch channel settings and ph settings.

    Gaël

  4. #4
    Join Date
    25.07.2021
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Last edited by Beuchat; 25.02.2022 at 15:36.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    10.10.2013
    Posts
    520

    Default

    Hi,

    Why are "Off during feed pause" and "Dynamic Nominal Value" enabled on you pH sensor?
    Can you also show your levels settings please.

    Gaël

  6. #6
    Join Date
    25.07.2021
    Posts
    8

    Default

    No specific reason for that.

    Please find attached the level settings

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    10.10.2013
    Posts
    520

    Default

    You not have a feed pause activated? Because you enabled "Off during feed pause" settings on pH sensor.

    To not have the case where none of the two valve are ON you should set:
    control upward (increase) for one and control upward (increase) INVERT for the other (instead of control downwards (decrease))

    Gaël

  8. #8
    Join Date
    25.07.2021
    Posts
    8

    Reden

    Hi Gaël,

    It does work now with the new settings you have provided!

    Thanks for your quick support on this. I was really struggling with this

    Regards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •