Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: STDL4-4 setup w/ profilux4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.01.2021
    Posts
    2

    Default STDL4-4 setup w/ profilux4

    trying to add a STDL4-4 to a new system to start to program outlets. It does not show up when i go to the System --> PAB page.

    Followed the tutorial here, plugged into 1st red port (1-4)...why is it not showing up?

    Want to have STDL4-4 as outlets 1 thru 4 and Powerbar 6E as 5-10

    Screen Shot 2021-03-16 at 10.38.45 PM.jpg


    For tonight, here's my profilux4 setup.....orange extension cord.


    IMG_8837.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    12.04.2015
    Posts
    318

    Default

    the STDL4-4 will not show up because it is not a PAB device.
    It will react to the switch channels 1-4.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    09.01.2021
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I connected the STDL4-4 to profilux 4e, not registering outlets, only clicking. Connected to 1st red port (assigned as 1-4).

    Video here: https://youtu.be/4c3ThUeRED0

    Defective powerbar? PAB outlets 5-10 are working fine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    12.04.2015
    Posts
    318

    Default

    do you have a profilux 4 or a 4e?
    a 4e hase no red port.
    a p4 will work.
    The LEDs looks like you have set the S Port to digital mode.
    You have to set it to analog mode.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    27.05.2015
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    We have added a section to our STDL4-4 setup article which covers this very topic:
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/kno...r-to-profilux/

    See Troubleshooting section.
    No support or warranty issues over PM!
    Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.

    Creating a support ticket
    For support or warranty issues, create a support ticket by clicking here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •