Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 9 von 9

Thema: Profilux 3ex connecting with Dosing pump

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    25.01.2021
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard Profilux 3ex connecting with Dosing pump

    Hi,
    I wanted to ask for advice. I have a Profilux 3 with two STDL 4D-4 rails, which I have plugged into the computer under S1-S4 and S5-S8, I would like to connect the GHL Profilux Dosing Unit 3 dosing pump to my computer
    1. How to do it?
    2. If one cable goes from the rail to the pump, and I connect to the rail from the pump, how do I program in profilux to make everything work?
    3. If I mark it as a digital strip, the pump works and I can program it, but the lamp flashes in the strip and clicks. I don't know how to fix it?
    I am asking for advice, a hint.

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.126

    Standard

    1. Temporarily disconnect the PB6 from the S1-S4 port on the ProfiLux
    2. Connect the Gen 1 doser to this S1-S4 port
    3. Connect to the ProfiLux, go to the Switch channels page and select Program digital powerbar or dosing unit
    4. Follow on-screen steps and set this pump to begin at 7 (Assuming you only have 1x PB which is already using sockets 1-6)
    5. Disconnect Gen 1 doser from S1-S4 port, reconnect the PB to this same port
    6. Connect the Gen 1 doser to one of the RJ12 ports on the PB.

    The dosing pump will now react to switch channels 7-10.
    1. Select Switch ch. 7 and set the function to Dosing pump 1

    Sw.ch 8 --- Dosing pump 2
    Sw.ch 9 --- Dosing pump 3
    Sw.ch 10 --- Dosing pump 4

    You can then setup your dosing schedules by following the steps here:
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/kno...pump-schedule/
    No support or warranty issues over PM!
    Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.

    Creating a support ticket
    For support or warranty issues, create a support ticket by clicking here.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    12.04.2015
    Beiträge
    263

    Standard

    two STDL 4D-4 and a Doser Gen 1 is not possible.
    you need a doser Gen 2 or an expansion Card with at least one more s port
    https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/de/...terungskarten/

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    25.01.2021
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Hello and thanks for the answer.
    I have 2 STDL 4D-D powerbar connected to the S1-S4 and S5-S8 sockets in Profilux. The Doser Gen 1 pump has two RJ12 sockets.
    Can I connect the pump to one of the sockets in profilux, and connect one strip from the STDL 4D-D powerbar to the dispenser and program it as a digital strip. Thanks in advance for your answer.

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    25.01.2021
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Alternatively, is it possible to connect the STDL 4D4 strip or the dosing pump to the output in the Profilux PAB?

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    12.04.2015
    Beiträge
    263

    Standard

    nothing of this will work. even if the wires fits.

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    25.01.2021
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Is it possible for the 4D-D STDL strip to work without being connected to the Profilux? There was electricity, but no control. Thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    10.10.2013
    Beiträge
    387

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von engine13 Beitrag anzeigen
    Is it possible for the 4D-D STDL strip to work without being connected to the Profilux? There was electricity, but no control. Thanks for the help.
    No, only PAB powerbar can run standalone

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.126

    Standard

    As mentioned above, since you have 2x STDL4-4 you will need an expansion card with an S-port so you can connect a 3rd legacy device.
    No support or warranty issues over PM!
    Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.

    Creating a support ticket
    For support or warranty issues, create a support ticket by clicking here.

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •