Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 8 von 8

Thema: Bug in GCC 1.1.2.9? problems with dose pump speed settings

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    24.01.2011
    Ort
    Bohus, Sweden
    Beiträge
    173

    Standard Bug in GCC 1.1.2.9? problems with dose pump speed settings

    Hi

    In the latest GCC and/or P4 firmware 7.23 can´t I set the speed of my dosing pumps. The menu can´t be reached in GCC (1.1.2.9) it is grey, not accible. However - it is possible to set the speed in the app and at GHL connect. The GCC report the change of speed - but still impossible to change it inside the GCC

    However in GCC 1.1.2.9 and P3.1T firmware 6.43 - it works with setting dos pump speed inside GCC

    Sincerely Lasse
    Geändert von Lasse (16.09.2019 um 18:58 Uhr)

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    10.10.2013
    Beiträge
    337

    Standard

    Hi,

    Seem to not have this problem:
    Capture d’écran 2019-09-16 à 21.38.24.jpg

    Gael

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    24.01.2011
    Ort
    Bohus, Sweden
    Beiträge
    173

    Standard

    I have to mention that I have no physical dosers connected yet. I use Dosing pump 16 (in the GCC) to manage a socket and Dosing pump 15 to respond on a socket (index 5). In a week I will attach physical dosers to this set up. I test with 1.1.2.1 version too - the same result - the speed button will be grayed out.

    Sincerely Lasse

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    10.10.2013
    Beiträge
    337

    Standard

    Hello, Maybe if there is no doser 2 or 2.1 connected to Profilux it is normal that the speed feature is greyed out indeed software then assumes that only dosers 1 are connected and dosers 1 don't have adjustable speed.
    Gaël

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    835

    Standard

    Gaël is right,

    speed setting is only enabled, if a Doser2 assigned to the PAB-system.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    24.01.2011
    Ort
    Bohus, Sweden
    Beiträge
    173

    Standard

    Thank you - that´s explain it. But in my 3.1T - I´m able to set a speed even if no dose2, 2.1 or dos max is connected - and further on - if I use the app or GHL connect - I can set speed in P4 too - even if there is no Doser 2, 2.1 or dos max connected. It is only in GCC and P4 - that it not works to set speeds if dos 2 or dos 2,1 is not connected

    Sincerely Lasse

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    09.11.2017
    Beiträge
    686

    Standard

    I can't say why it isn't disabled in GCC when using a P3@6.43, we would have to check this first. But GHL Connect currently doesn't check if a Doser is connected and does always enable this option.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    24.01.2011
    Ort
    Bohus, Sweden
    Beiträge
    173

    Standard

    I was wrong, it will be grayed out even in P3.1 if no doser above 2 or maxi doser is connected. But it is for all 16 dosers in GCC even if it is only attached to doser 1-4 (in GCC)

    Sincerely Lasse

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •