Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 20

Thema: Octo (Reef Octopus) wave and return pumps control

Hybrid-Darstellung

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    26.11.2016
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard Octo (Reef Octopus) wave and return pumps control

    Purchased Octo Pulse 4 wave pumps which are Apex Ready with 0-10V port, is it possible to control them using Profilux 4?

    The standalone controller only allows 30% to 100% power.

    Any Reef Octopus users?

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    13.08.2010
    Beiträge
    3.738

    Standard

    Hi boshkg
    is it possible to control them using Profilux 4
    yes

    Octo Pulse 2und 4_ 1-10V Anschluss4.png

    regards Pit

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    26.11.2016
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Thanks for the quick reply. So this 0-10V cable can be purchased through GHL and it plugs straight into the back of the Profilux 4 or do I need a module similar to the GHL Vortech module?

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    13.08.2010
    Beiträge
    3.738

    Standard

    A suitable cable is not available directly from GHL
    There are several ways to connect the pump to the Profilux
    1:
    You buy a cable with RJ12 plug 6p6c and install the audio plug on one side.
    2:
    you buy a cable with the audio plug, and connect it with a 6p6c RJ12 plug.
    3:
    You buy a cable with the audio plug and connect it to a (LBF-AP) (PL-0067) if you can buy another one

    RJ12 Steckerbelegun L-Schnittstellen.jpg

    regards pit

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    26.11.2016
    Beiträge
    4

    Standard

    Thank you.
    So with both pumps connected to the Profilux, I can program them at any % power and to operate in sync or anti-sync (mirror) ?

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    13.08.2010
    Beiträge
    3.738

    Standard

    Yes, with all the features the Profilux offers. You may have to increase Umin at the 1-10V settings. You have to try ~2.4V.

    regards Pit

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    18.02.2009
    Ort
    Kaiserslautern
    Beiträge
    7.624

    Standard

    I think this is all you need:
    Zitat Zitat von PIWAWT Beitrag anzeigen
    Now you need to find out, which of the 2 rings resp. the tip of the jack belongs to which cable.
    Usually the yellow ring is GND and goes to the shield (bare).
    Not sure about the other 2, but a DMM will show you if they belong to red or white.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    26.12.2018
    Beiträge
    11

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von Matthias Beitrag anzeigen
    I think this is all you need:


    Now you need to find out, which of the 2 rings resp. the tip of the jack belongs to which cable.
    Usually the yellow ring is GND and goes to the shield (bare).
    Not sure about the other 2, but a DMM will show you if they belong to red or white.
    What's a DMM?

    When testing the wires with a multimeter I get nothing from the red wire and fluctuating readings from the white wire, so I'm guessing that I just connect the bare ground wire to terminal 3 and the white wire to terminal 2, but I've not done this before or actually used a multimeter before so I'm hoping to get some confirmation?

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    26.12.2018
    Beiträge
    11

    Standard

    I guess DMM = Digital MultiMeter...

    So the wire that provides a reading would be the wire that I connect to terminal 2.

    I'll give it a go and see what happens.

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    26.12.2018
    Beiträge
    11

    Standard

    That worked fine. I assumed the bare wire was the ground and then found the wire that gave a reading with the multimeter. That wire was put in terminal 2 and it works fine. Using a multimeter was the key to this and once I got hold of one it was easy to get this working.

    Far simpler than I was thinking and the breakout box does make it far easier than fiddling around trying to get two wires into the slots on an RJ12.

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •