Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 7 von 7

Thema: Cannot see Vortech Overview in GCC

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    14.02.2013
    Ort
    Saskatoon
    Beiträge
    80

    Standard Cannot see Vortech Overview in GCC

    Hello,

    I have been using the VorTech Controller on my P3 for years and recently decided I wanted to go and change the settings a bit. But damned if I can find the "Vortech Overview" tab in GCC?! It's not below Extras as the vortech controller manual suggests. I am using GCC v1090. All the Vortech ecosmart MP40w react to feeding pauses, thunderstorms, etc so I am assuming they are connected still. The PAB communication & status LEDs, and Vortech status LED are on constant. The Vortech RF communication LED flickers on in random patterns every couple seconds. Where can I find the darn thing?

    Thanks!

    Geändert von scythanith (14.11.2018 um 15:57 Uhr)

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    1.551

    Standard

    That's odd.

    Is the Vortech Controller still showing in your PAB-devices chain?

    Please use GCC V1118 and see if the option becomes visible again.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    14.02.2013
    Ort
    Saskatoon
    Beiträge
    80

    Standard

    I have updated to GCC V1118 and It looks the same. All I see in my PAB chain is serial, humi & temp, & PWC. I went into assign devices and I see my 3 powerbar 6's, Profilux touch and Vortech controller in there. Should I click on all 5 and assign them to this device? No idea why they aren't anymore.



    Geändert von scythanith (15.11.2018 um 17:14 Uhr)

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    07.01.2018
    Beiträge
    57

    Standard

    Yes. You must add all devices first

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    14.02.2013
    Ort
    Saskatoon
    Beiträge
    80

    Standard

    They used to be on there. Why would they be taken off, firmware update?

    Done, they have been assigned and I now can see the VorTech overview Why would it keep working away but not be assigned?
    Geändert von scythanith (15.11.2018 um 17:43 Uhr)

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    1.551

    Standard

    Maybe a large firmware jump caused this. For that reason, we recommend backing up your settings.

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    14.02.2013
    Ort
    Saskatoon
    Beiträge
    80

    Standard

    I always do. I reloaded my settings once the FW flash was complete but the PAB devices weren't there anymore. All good now though.

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •