Seite 1 von 3 123 LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 21

Thema: GHL Control Center 1.1.1.8 and new firmware

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    18.02.2009
    Ort
    Kaiserslautern
    Beiträge
    7.625

    Standard GHL Control Center 1.1.1.8 and new firmware

    available now

    New in V1.1.1.8:
    Support for newer magnetic stirrer model (V2) for ProfiLux 3 (with included firmware 6.38), ProfiLux 4 (with included firmware 7.16) and GHL Doser 2/2.1/Maxi Slave/Standalone (with included firmware 1.30)
    Sockets/switch channel Operating hour meter can be set for ProfiLux 4
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    Good Morning,

    After the upgrade to this version 1.1.1.8 I noticed two issues:

    1: My PL-ADIN card has now stopped working in my V2 Expansion Box.
    2: my Salinity port has now stopped working in my Expansion box. I even re-calibrated it and it still fails. I went as far as swapping it with my other salinity probe on my P4 to confirm it still a working probe and it works. It just sits at 100ms. I have reset the V2 Expansion Box.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    I was able to resolve #1 Issue. After a full reset of the both the P4 and the V2 Expansion Box it now seeing the PL-ADIN Card.

    I can still not get my salinity probe off from reading 100ms thou. I do not have any non expired calibration solution, so just ordered some and will try a re-calibration of it when it comes in.

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    Something did break in the V1.1.1.8 software.

    Even after a calibration, the system is still alerting on the salinity probe. I even reseted the Expansion V2 box and the P4.

    As you can see even with the Alarm Disabled, it still produced an alarm.
    salinity_Issue1.jpg

    What concerning is the Salinity readings should not activate the alarm.
    salinity_Issue2.jpg

    The Display shows for the Salinity ***
    salinity_issue4.jpgsalinity_issue5.jpg

    App Notification
    salinity_issue3.PNG

    Steps I have done:
    Re-Calibrated the Probe 3 times using GHL calibration solution.
    Replaced the Probe from my other P4 unit and calibrated the probe I took off the V2 Expansion Box when I placed it on the P4 and the probe works, and the one that was on the P4 placed it on the V2 Expansion Box, calibrated it and I still get the error.
    Rebooted both the V2 Box, and the P4

    I am running the latest Firmware, and software on all devices. This did not happen till the upgrade to V1.1.1.8

    Thank you

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    1.546

    Standard

    If you revert back one FW version, does the issue persist?

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    In the one screen shot the Alarm shows disabled and I still receive the alert in V 1.1.1.8

    To revert back, do I a backup of the config as it is today? Or do I restore the config that I had before 1.1.1.7 then go back one Firmware? Or do I go back one firmware then restore my backup files?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    835

    Standard

    Which firmware versions are installed on your devices?

    The current firmware versions in GCC V1.1.1.8 are:

    ProfiLux4: V7.16
    ExpansionBox2: V2.04
    ProfiLuxTouch: V1.06
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    Below are my Current Firmware levels:

    P4: V7.16 (Wifi is 6816)
    Expansion Box 2: V2.04
    Both of My Touches show V1.06.

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    835

    Standard

    ProfiLux4 most likely detects a sensor error.
    This happens if the actual value exceeds the maximum ADC.

    What does your ADC show and what are the limits in the sensor settings?

    Another possibility could be caused by virtual sensors. Do you use any in combination with Cond.(S)?
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    10.07.2016
    Beiträge
    69

    Standard

    ADC?

    salinity_Issue2.jpg

    I do not have a virtual probe for the Cond.(s).

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •