Seite 1 von 2 12 LetzteLetzte
Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 11

Thema: how do i connect the GHL phone app to my profilux 3?

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard how do i connect the GHL phone app to my profilux 3?

    my profilux is directly connected to the internet but my phone app is failing to establish a connection to my profilux what am i missing?
    Geändert von bktruong (05.06.2018 um 10:59 Uhr)

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    09.11.2017
    Beiträge
    762

    Standard

    Hi,

    do you want to establish a local connection or over the internet?
    For a local connection you just have to select ProfiLux 3 and enter the IP-address of your ProfiLux. And the firmware has to be up to date.

    For more help please provide us more info about your network settings, the device firmware, the app settings and what error message does appear.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard

    thanks where do i find my profilux id address i'm pretty sure that's all that's wrong because my phone app inputs a default ip address. also how would i go about establishing a connection over the internet too? thanks Thilo!

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    09.11.2017
    Beiträge
    762

    Standard

    The easiest way to find out the IP-address of your ProfiLux is by connecting with our PC software GHL Control Center over RS232 or USB and look for the current IP at the communication page.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard

    there is no ip address under communication in GCC. i only see adjust device address and communication monitor of which when i click either of them no ip address pops up? when i click adjust device address it just says current address is 1.

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    09.11.2017
    Beiträge
    762

    Standard

    Oh sorry, the communication page I meant is only at the ProfiLux 4. For the ProfiLux 3 click System in the left menu and then on the button "LAN ...".
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    14.08.2010
    Beiträge
    3.796

    Standard

    Hallo bktruong
    If you don't find an IP in GCC under System_Lan something is wrong. Have you set up a fixed IP address for Profilux?
    PL3 Lan.PNG

    regards Pit

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard

    worked thanks! is there a way to connect my phone to my mitras 6200 too without the PLM-PWC add on?
    Geändert von bktruong (07.06.2018 um 08:46 Uhr)

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard

    i found it and thanks for the screen shot it helped!

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    29.03.2017
    Beiträge
    16

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von bktruong Beitrag anzeigen
    worked thanks! is there a way to connect my phone to my mitras 6200 too without the PLM-PWC add on?
    bump?

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •