Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 10

Thema: Powerbar installation and ATO

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    01.12.2011
    Beiträge
    31

    Standard Powerbar installation and ATO

    I have powerbar 6D and I previously connect with P3 as a pab device.

    In P4 manual, powerbar 6D is said to be connected with powerport. Then, do you mean that I cannot connect it as PAB.

    In fact, I have assigned it as PAB yet I find that the ATO cannot be triggered to power-on.

    Is the problem due to PAB connection?

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.167

    Standard

    If this is a 6D-PAB Powerbar, it must first be assigned to the ProfiLux. One that is done, the socket numbering must be configured. If this is the first Powerbar, the numbering begins at 1. If this first Powerbar is a pb5.1, the numbering of the 6D-PAB would begin at 6.

    Since you say you have it assigned as a PAB device, it may be the numbering of the Powerbar which has to be set. There are no ATO function restrictions for this Powerbar.

    Any screenshots you can provide of your Powerbar configuration would be very helpful.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    01.12.2011
    Beiträge
    31

    Standard

    Dear vinny
    Thank for your relpy.

    I restore my setup file of. P3 into p4. You can see the 6D as recognized as pab device.

    My questions are :
    1. Should I assign switichable Powerbars on S1-24?
    2. Should I label Digtal input?

    I find that timer 1 can manage the socket 6 but ato cannot.
    Angehängte Grafiken Angehängte Grafiken

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    15.02.2016
    Ort
    Fort Myers, FL - USA
    Beiträge
    48

    Standard

    Hello Palmlover,
    As shown in your first picture, go back to SYSTEM, select the Powerbar, and click on CONFIGURATION. In the sub menu you will be able to select the outlet numbering
    marco

    RS Reefer 450; /////GHL P3 * 2x PB5.1 * PLM-PWC * -> * 2x Mitras LX 7206, Doser 2 SA Royal Exclusiv RD3 80w(10v) * Bubble King Double Cone 180 w/ RD3
    GHL Owners Facebook Group: GHL Owners / ProfiLux / Mitras / etc

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    01.12.2011
    Beiträge
    31

    Standard

    Dear Marco

    The configuration button is blur and not responsive (no any response)
    Angehängte Grafiken Angehängte Grafiken

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.167

    Standard

    Select the Powerbar and the configuration option will become clickable.

    1. Since this is your first Powerbar, the socket numbering should be set to start at 1.
    2. No need to do anything with Digital Input. That section is used if you had a PLM-ADIN card, which is not the case here.

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    01.12.2011
    Beiträge
    31

    Standard

    Dear Vinny

    I have selected the powerbar but the configuation is still blur and not selectable.

    Should I need to reinstall all pab once again.

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.167

    Standard

    What is the current firmware version of this Powerbar?

    You can see this when you select the Powerbar in the System settings page.

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    01.12.2011
    Beiträge
    31

    Standard

    Version is 1.06. I have tried upgrading the firmware to 1.08 but always failed. (POP up message box saying that tranmission of data to device failed)

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    27.05.2015
    Beiträge
    2.167

    Standard

    When you do a PAB device update, only the PAB-device to receive the update should be connected to the P4.

    Did you go to the SYSTEM settings page, select the Powerbar from the PAB-device list, and click Firmware update?

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •