Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cant Update my firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    22.03.2015
    Posts
    24

    Default Cant Update my firmware

    I run with the Mac computer where I have made a part of the hard disk on to run with Windows 10. Maybe this is where the problem lies .

    I just cant get it to work .
    Can not get to update the firmware version on either Profilux or doser2 . Neither via GHL or flash tool . Read by GHL ermerncy tool and so on . No matter what I try , the equipment will not work with my usbvcom ports.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    27.05.2015
    Posts
    2,386

    Default

    Are you using Bootcamp or Parallels?

    USBVCOM driver is not used for the Profilux. If you can connect to it, you can do the firmware update.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    22.03.2015
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Im using bootcamp.
    I can't connect to the profilux. When i try to connect it give me the message, that the firmware is to old.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    27.05.2015
    Posts
    2,386

    Default

    I will need more information to help you out.

    Is this a Profilux 3 or 3.1?
    What firmware version are you running on your Profilux?
    Which version of GHL Control Center are you running?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    22.03.2015
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vinny View Post
    I will need more information to help you out.

    Is this a Profilux 3 or 3.1?
    What firmware version are you running on your Profilux?
    Which version of GHL Control Center are you running?
    it's profilux 3eX and its running firmware 6.22 at the moment.
    My GHL control center is version V1082.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    27.05.2015
    Posts
    2,386

    Default

    Please post screenshots of your step by step process.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    22.03.2015
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Ohh. This is really i huge job for me, though im not that Big for an expert using screenshot and so on. Its frist time im using Windows on bootcamp.

    When i follow the emergency Update and using the flasher, i get some kind of a flasherease error 8 ofre something.
    Only Thing i have left to try, is using a rs323 to USB converter. If not that works, i will start to loose my hair

  8. #8
    Join Date
    22.03.2015
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I just bought the rs232 converter today. And now everything is working perfectly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •