Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 6 von 6

Thema: No 'touch' on Touch and messed up Touch screen after upgrading to v6.23

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    30.04.2011
    Beiträge
    43

    Standard No 'touch' on Touch and messed up Touch screen after upgrading to v6.24

    Since moving to the latest fw V6.24 for PL3 my Touch no longer responds to screen touches and after some time text lines end up in different text rows (the text itself remains readable). The top row remains stable and updates correctly.
    After updating the Touch from 1.05 to 1.06 the problem remains.

    I have a second Touch that was still on 1.03. Also when using this one I have the same issues as described.

    Seems the common factor is V6.24 for PL3 (note that I had skipped at least 2 versions here, so hard to tell for which version all still worked).

    Please advice!
    Geändert von themoose (13.02.2016 um 21:14 Uhr) Grund: wrong version #

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    30.04.2011
    Beiträge
    43

    Standard

    btw did all the PAB reassigning, power-cycling etc in the process.....

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    18.02.2009
    Ort
    Kaiserslautern
    Beiträge
    7.625

    Standard

    do you have more than 1 Master in your system (Doser 2 SA, ProfiLux 3)?
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    30.04.2011
    Beiträge
    43

    Standard

    Only one master: PL3
    PL3Ex_main.png

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    30.04.2011
    Beiträge
    43

    Standard

    Problem resolved!

    In the process of updating the firmware the USB extension cable from Touch interface to Touch display (the standard cable was not long enough) was not making good contact anymore with the standard USB A to mini cable

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    18.02.2016
    Beiträge
    7

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von Matthias Beitrag anzeigen
    do you have more than 1 Master in your system (Doser 2 SA, ProfiLux 3)?
    Hi sorry for jumping in here but you seem to know a lot in regards to profilux 3 question for you is it possible to Connect 2 profilux computers together by using a pab cable so one could act as master the other as slave below is a answer I got to my question from another user just don't seem to understand it totally any help please

    you can connect more than one Master (here:ProfiLux) to the same PAB bus, but they must be in different PAB groups, otherwise there are collisions<br />
    <br />
    each PAB master has its own slaves in its group, slaves can't be shared<br />
    <br />
    the advantage is:<br />
    you can access all masters trough one master, e.g. LAN or USB communication is tunneled through the PAB - then you need to use different device addresses (which are here the PAB groups) in GCC

    Sent from my K013 using Tapatalk

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •