PDA

View Full Version : Programmable logic HELP



doggydoc10
24.07.2011, 15:26
Trying to set up a programmable logic in order to turn off my Profilux pump off--dosing two part alk-- when pH is higher than 8.5
I have timer 2 assigned to pump 2 on my doser--both assigned to socket function 2
I think by doing the following it should work:

Logic # 2
Input 1 timer 2
Input 2 pH value 1 increase
AND

My main question is WHERE do I assign this logic to?
Do I make a new socket function? Or how can I assign this to pump 2?

Thanks

Matthias
25.07.2011, 16:59
select function "logic 2" for the socket in question

doggydoc10
26.07.2011, 02:01
OK, but if my socket 2 is already assigned to something else?
Sry just trying to figure out how to assign THAT logic to the specific socket that is controlling the doser.

For example, the doser that doses ALK is plugged to S2 and I have timer 2 controlling how much to dose on a 24 hour period....
I guess my ? is how do I tell S2 to turn off when ph is higher than 8.5?????
Thanks again

Wirus
26.07.2011, 06:23
In general it´s not that difficult


set ph value 1* to 8.5 with the hysteresis and settings you need (create a virtual sensor if you already use the sensor with another value)
set Timer 1* for the doser as you would do if there where no ph control
set Programmable logic 1* with function "AND" for Timer 1 and ph value 1* increase
assign Socket 1* to Programmable logic 1*

* us the number of your choice

doggydoc10
27.07.2011, 03:34
Thanks Not to sound stupid but I get everything until the last step:
"assign Socket 1* to Programmable logic 1*"
My question is DO I NEED TO ASSIGN A NEW SOCKET FUNCTION to that logic I just created?
Sorry but I am soooooo confused with this one...
Thanks again for all the help

Wirus
27.07.2011, 06:11
To use the locic with your doser, you need to assign the socket your doser is connnected to.

doggydoc10
28.07.2011, 01:10
So, instead of using the current timer 2 that is assigned to socket 2--timer 2 currently controls alk dosing and socket 2 is currently set up to control doser 2 alkalinity-- I just do a new logic and then just instead of assigning timer 2 to socket 2 I just take timer 2 off socket 2 and just use logic number?
If thats the case, will timer 2 be controlled via logic also?

Wirus
28.07.2011, 06:24
If thats the case, will timer 2 be controlled via logic also?

???? A timer is a timer and gives ON and OFF signals. It´s programmed by you and can be assigned to a socket or used as input of a logic.

Imaginate it a s a chain. You combine the timer and ph control with the logic. Then you assign the logic to the socket. That´s all.

doggydoc10
28.07.2011, 18:16
Ok let me clear my head here:
Currently I have connected 4 way profilux doser to S1-S4 on P3
Only using S1 as pump 1---Calcium dosing
S2 as pump 2---Alk dosing
S3 open
S4 open
S5 open
S6 main pump
S7 chiller

Then I set up timers:
Timer 1 manually dosing 29 ml distributed in 8 doses in 24 hours
Timer 2 manually dosing 29 ml distributed in 8 doses in 24 hours

Then I assigned timer 1 to S1
THen I assigned timer 2 to S2

So far everything working ok

Now, I want to stop pump 2 when ph is higher than 8.5

I can set up a logic but then, WHERE do I assign it to S2?????

I guess thats my question

Wirus
28.07.2011, 20:10
THen I assigned timer 2 to S2

You have to assign S2 to the Logic instead.

doggydoc10
29.07.2011, 00:16
If I have a timer set up to dose manually and I have a Profilux doser connected to s1-s4, do I still need to assign that timer to the specific socket that controls each pump?
I tried using prog logi to control timer AND ph increase and then assign the logic to that specific pump but it didnt work????
This is getting to be a PITA!!!!

doggydoc10
29.07.2011, 01:08
select function "logic 2" for the socket in question
And I did select logic 2 to socket function but it didnt work.. meaning pump did NOT turn on at timer set up time

Wirus
29.07.2011, 06:13
Then there are tree possibilities:


ph value is too high (this was your target: switch off doser if ph is too high)
you have done anything wrong
there is something defective


Due option 2 is in all probability: Show a screenshot of your settings (ph, logic and socket)

doggydoc10
29.07.2011, 12:35
ph value was set as follows":
nominal value 8.2
hysteresis .4
alarm activated +/- .5

All equipment is new
I AM SURE I AM DOING SOMETHING WRONG!!!!! LOL
Wirus THANKS FOR ALL YOUR AWESOME INPUT. MUCH APPRECIATED

doggydoc10
01.08.2011, 01:58
Thanks to Gareth at Progressive reef problem solved.