PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Vortech/Profilux Module not connceting



BIGSHOW
15.06.2011, 19:34
I have tried to follow all the steps and instructions but I can't get it to work.

I have checked my VT and they have a firmware version of 2.2. They are the MP40w versions. From the manual it says I need a firmware version higher then 3.1. How do I upgrade the VT?

My VT module has a:
- Solid Blue Light
- Solid Green Light
- Flashing Yellow Light
- Red light flashes every 5 seconds.

Profilux firmware is 5.07, I am using the Profilux Control 5.0.9.1

I also don't see the Vortech Overview tab in my software on my PC

Any help would be greatly appreciated?

Thanks

GHL Support
16.06.2011, 07:40
If you don't see the Vortech in PLC, you've forgot to assign the Vortech to ProfiLux.

Close PLC connection
Assign the PAB device (Vortech-Controller)
Establish the PLC connection again

BIGSHOW
24.06.2011, 14:19
I have done that.

I see the VM when I look at the PAB devices on the Profilux unit. However, it still does not show up in the PLC menu

BIGSHOW
24.06.2011, 22:57
I wasn't clicking the box when I was assigning the device. I see it now.

BIGSHOW
30.06.2011, 17:42
Ok I have everything connected assigned the VM and have the right firmware on it.

In the Vortech Overview menu I have:
Firmware VT controller - 1.1
Firmware Controller Interface - 4.7
Firmware RF Module - 1.1

I have followed the instructions on Re-setting a pump and addressing a pump. When I push the set button when I am addressing the pump I get a blue/red LED flash vs. the Blue/Yellow.

What should I do now?

Thanks

Matthias
04.07.2011, 08:13
Follow the instructions:

http://support.aquariumcomputer.com/english/download.php?did=111

BIGSHOW
04.07.2011, 16:22
How about you answer my questions.

BIGSHOW
05.07.2011, 16:36
I have done step 4.1.1 and re-set the pump
I have tried to assign the pump (4.1.2), however as stated above when I hit the 'set' button, my light flickers yellow/blue once, then goes blue/red.

I have repeated step 4.1.1 and tried again to assign the pump with the same error. I have repeated this process about 5 times.

My questions:

Why is my pump flashing red/blue vs. yellow/blue when I try and assign it?
How many times am I expected to repeat steps 4.1.1 and 4.1.2?

Thank you for your help

Matthias
06.07.2011, 12:07
Our "VorTech-Specialist" Frank is back and will take care of you ASAP.

BIGSHOW
06.07.2011, 14:20
Thank you Matthias.

Looking forward to the response.

GHL Support
07.07.2011, 07:16
The EcoTech manual says for the blue/red code:

Misc. Error
This error could be attributed to a communication error between pumps or an unidentified error in the wave driver. Move the drivers closer together and minimize any physical obstructions in between the drivers.

... and...

Operational Range
The wireless signal range is roughly 10 feet when drivers are within a direct line of site. Masters and slaves must all be set and operating near one another to avoid signals being missed. If a pump generates a red/blue error message, this means that the master and slave pumps were not close enough to one another when they were setup. Depending on other electromagnetic interference or other variables, wireless range can vary between 2 and 10 feet. The wireless signal will not pass through water.


You should check/try following:
Make sure the VorTech-Controller and the control unit for the EcoTech pumps are in the communication range of 3m
Avoid high interferences (e.g. near fluorescent tubes) or physical obstructions (the aquarium itself is a obstruction)
Clear all assignments (PLC:VorTech overview->Delete assignments of all...)
Try to assign only one EcoTech at a time (disconnect all others from power)
- EcoTech: Reset pump
- EcoTech: Set Assign Slave mode
- PLC: VorTech overview->End and save assignments of all...

BIGSHOW
20.07.2011, 14:40
I did everything and I still get the blue/red.


I tried setting the pumps on slave mode when one of them was in master and that worked with no issues. I just can't get the pump to go into slave mode using the Vortech controller. Is there any way the VC is could be broken?

aqua_digital
22.07.2011, 18:54
Open the unit and make sure the piggy back RF unit has not become dislodged, we have had a few cases of this. It sits on plug in pin to socket. if in place then revert back to Frank for assistance.

aqua_digital
23.07.2011, 12:58
This seems to be an issue with the Ecotech VT wireless module not the GHL module.

Can you email me to go back to first level support please sales@aqua-digital.com

We may need to get Ecotech to switch out their Wireless module for you as it does not seem to be communicating with the GHL unit

BIGSHOW
06.08.2011, 14:45
Email sent

turaki tim
15.10.2011, 21:59
Hi guys, I just installed a vc unit and have the same issues. Red/blue flashes and no connections. I can however use my vt as master slaves between themselves but not as slaves for the vc...


Can you please explain what resolution you have reached?

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

turaki tim
16.10.2011, 10:20
Some more background:
Firmware vtc: 1.02
Firmware controller interface: 1.02
Firmware rf module: 1.02

Firmware mp40 gen2: 2.02

On the vc, blue and green LEDs are on and the yellow led blinks in synch with all other devices on the pab bus.


When I follow all instructions from profilux, I get red yellow then red blue red blue.... Red blue on the mp40






Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

turaki tim
16.10.2011, 10:25
And the vc is 2cm away from the mp controllers



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

mr murphy
21.10.2011, 10:24
i have just purchased mp40 and ghl vortech controller. i have profilux 3 ex. its states that controllable pumps should be connected through L ports. how is this possible if the mp40 has its own power supply plug socket. i was told i would need a pab cable also. how do i connect everything together. the vortech controller that came with the mp40 doesnt have pab socket

aqua_digital
21.10.2011, 13:05
Please have a look at the manual that came with the Vortech module, it states that the controller module is connected to the PAB port NOT an L port.

turaki tim
21.10.2011, 13:09
Hello mr Murphy,

I sorted all my problems out...

You need a pab cable to connect the vortech controller you bought from profilux to the pab bus. The connection between the vortech controller and the mp40 is wireless.

First you need to update the mp40 drivers by putting the mp40 in slave/update receiver mode individually and then launching the update from the plc software.

Then you just follow the instructions....

Good luck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

mr murphy
22.10.2011, 10:09
where on the vortech controller does the pab lead connect or on the pump itself. there is no pab socket. i purchased the ghl vortech controller that has 2 pab sockets. the controller that came with the mp40 has no pab socket neither does the pump.

mr murphy
22.10.2011, 10:14
Hello mr Murphy,

I sorted all my problems out...

You need a pab cable to connect the vortech controller you bought from profilux to the pab bus. The connection between the vortech controller and the mp40 is wireless.

First you need to update the mp40 drivers by putting the mp40 in slave/update receiver mode individually and then launching the update from the plc software.

Then you just follow the instructions....

Good luck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


okkayyy understood. i thought that pumps are suppose to be powered through the profilux L ports. on 110v. does this mean i use the power plug provided in a normal plug socket? not profilux? so to sum up i power up pumps as normal without connecting to profilux in any way, then i connect just the ghl controller to profilux, then i connect pumps wirelessly to ghl controller?

mr murphy
22.10.2011, 22:43
Hello mr Murphy,

I sorted all my problems out...

You need a pab cable to connect the vortech controller you bought from profilux to the pab bus. The connection between the vortech controller and the mp40 is wireless.

First you need to update the mp40 drivers by putting the mp40 in slave/update receiver mode individually and then launching the update from the plc software.

Then you just follow the instructions....

Good luck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

please can you provide step by step instructions on how to update drivers, putting pumps in slave mode, then launching update. can im do this while there is no water in the tank yet or will pump be damaged