PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Redox / PH and PH/ Redox BNC P4



myprofilux
19.06.2018, 22:52
Hi all,

Just wanted to know if and if yes can one change a Redox/PH to PH/Redox the BNC connectors at the back of the P4.

If so where does one do that. Under system P4 it lists them but you can't change them.

Also under system P4, it says sensors 1-4 I.e temp, conductivity, PH and Redox. But the sensor numbers are all wrong I. E

1 conductivity
2 Temp
3 PH
4 Redox

When I know its ( when I physically look at it)
1 conductivity
2 Redox
3 PH
4 Temp

Is that right?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

myprofilux
19.06.2018, 22:52
P. S. Firmware 7.14

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

Vinny
19.06.2018, 23:31
Go to the probe settings you want to change and click on CHANGE MEASUREMENT RANGE.

myprofilux
20.06.2018, 05:49
Go to the probe settings you want to change and click on CHANGE MEASUREMENT RANGE.

Thank you Vinny.

The thing is that it is set to Redox yet no matter what I do I cannot get it to calibrate correctly, I always get 1000mv on the Exp B 1 and on the P4 and I have tried different probes all of it.

Vinny
20.06.2018, 13:13
Can you confirm that the Redox probe is actually connected to the Redox port?

On the P4, you will see these ports listed as
pH/Redox - pH port by default unless switched to Redox
Redox/pH - Redox port by default unless switched to pH.

myprofilux
20.06.2018, 13:33
Can confirm that, I downloaded the manual so that I could understand. Just for clarity the port the Redox is connected to is :

REDOX / PH

The manual says that the first listed probe name is what the actual port / probe that is required.

Is my explanation correct?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

Vinny
20.06.2018, 16:54
Yes, that would be the default port name.

Please post screenshots of your Redox probe settings and ADC values.

myprofilux
20.06.2018, 17:11
Yes, that would be the default port name.

Please post screenshots of your Redox probe settings and ADC values.Sure thing just some notes:
1. I changed the measurement type from Redox to PH and then back to Redox = just to see if this would "reset" anything.
2. Recalibrate with two different working probes (they work on a different controller I a testing) both probes are GHL Redox probes. One 6 months old and one brand new.

Please see attached the information you requested on the Redox probe settingshttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20180620/f1a3bc08348bf2cd77d258a621504b87.jpg

Sent from my SM-T825 using Tapatalk