PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : PAB devices gone



myprofilux
06.06.2018, 11:22
Hi all,

Firstly:
Firmware: 7.14
Wireless Firmware: 6619
Web Server Firmware: Latest

Issue:

Woke up today and all but one - Powerbar 6 - PAB devices were gone. I have:
1. Vortec Controller
2. Expansion box 1
3. PowerHub (small one that has direct connections no plugs)

All on latest firmware.

What I have tried:
Go to > System > Assign devices > Only shows Powerbar 6.

I am aware of the bug with Expansion Box 1 where you have only assign the Expansion Box 1 then configure it then assign all other devices.

I then tried:
System > Assign devices > Uncheck Powerbar 6.
Reconnect > System > Assign devices > But only the Powerbar 6 comes up.

Then I went to all the devices and made sure that all cables are plugged in.

After all of these tests I am lost as to what I need to do or what happened.

Would appreciate the help.

MatthiasF
06.06.2018, 12:10
Hello,

do a PAB system reset and reassign the devices afterwards.
If not all devices show up, plug in only one PAB at a time, in order to see which device does not work properly.

myprofilux
06.06.2018, 12:36
Hello,

do a PAB system reset and reassign the devices afterwards.
If not all devices show up, plug in only one PAB at a time, in order to see which device does not work properly.

Ok just did the system reset and still only picks up the Powerbar 6.
Went and unplugged all the devices.
I have the Small Powerbar flashing orange.
I have the Vortec Controller flashing orange

--- Flashing orange its the COM light flashing.

Still nothing in GCC.

any other ideas?

MatthiasF
07.06.2018, 12:38
Hello,

just to be sure:
Did you click the button 'Assign devices...' in GCC->System (PAB) section for each of your PAB-devices seperately and nothing showed up?

myprofilux
07.06.2018, 14:15
Hello,

just to be sure:
Did you click the button 'Assign devices...' in GCC->System (PAB) section for each of your PAB-devices seperately and nothing showed up?

Confirmed

MatthiasF
07.06.2018, 14:36
Try changing the PAB-port (there are two on each device), so we can exclude a hardware failure on the ports.

myprofilux
09.06.2018, 18:32
Try changing the PAB-port (there are two on each device), so we can exclude a hardware failure on the ports.

Ok so finally confirmed everything.

The cable was faulty nothing to do with the Profilux hardware or the software. The underground cable that runs from the filter room to the tank area in the house gave up. Replaced the cable reset system (*Profilux PAB*) then did a *Assign Devices* and all was good.

Thank you @MatthiasF for the guidance through this.