PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Expansion Box 1 configuration error with P4



itsmorefun
02.03.2018, 14:06
Hi,

I get "The PAB device is not responding!" when i press "Configuration" on Expansion Box V1 with Profilux 4.

I done RAZ PAB and only assigned the expansion Box and after Configuration Button is ok.

BUT after assigned all my other PAB device i get again the error:

10362

***** System report *****
Controller properties
Name: ProfiLux 3.1T eX
Firmwareversion: 6,32
Device address: 2
PAB address: 17
Slot count: 3
Level inputs: 4
Sensor 1: pH-value
Sensor 2: Temperature
Sensor 3: Conduct.(S)
Sensor 4: Redox
Onboard 1-10V outputs: 6
Onboard socket outputs: 8

Slot/card properties
Slot number 0
Name: SERIAL
Class: Communication card

Slot number 1
Name: 2L4S
Class: Intelligent card
Firmwareversion: 1,00
1-10V outputs: 2
Socket outputs: 4

Slot number 2
Name: PWC
Class: Communication card


PAB devices
Name: SMS-Module
Firmwareversion: 3,04
PAB-address: 19

Name: Expansion Box
Firmwareversion: 1,08
PAB-address: 18

Name: VorTech-Controller
Firmwareversion: 1,04
PAB-address: 20

Name: ProfiLux Touch
Firmwareversion: 1,06
PAB-address: 21

Name: GHL Doser 2 Slave
Firmwareversion: 1,27
PAB-address: 22

Name: GHL Doser 2 Slave
Firmwareversion: 1,27
PAB-address: 23

Name: KH Director
Firmwareversion: 1,00
PAB-address: 24

Thank

alekslyse
02.03.2018, 15:49
From my experience you have to have only the EXP connected as a PAB device for the configuration button to work.

itsmorefun
02.03.2018, 15:59
um ... ok thank you, it seemed to me that with the P3 we could, but I'm probably wrong.

Matthias
05.03.2018, 15:19
Configuration should also work when all PAB devices are assigned.
Maybe it depends on the number of connected devices. I will check this for a future update.

But for now it is solved, you were able to configure it?

itsmorefun
05.03.2018, 15:22
Yes Matthias, as wrote i I done RAZ PAB and only assigned the expansion Box and after Configuration Button is ok.
After that i re-assigned all my other PAB device.

Thank

myprofilux
28.05.2018, 18:52
Yes Matthias, as wrote i I done RAZ PAB and only assigned the expansion Box and after Configuration Button is ok.
After that i re-assigned all my other PAB device.

Thank

Yup can confirm that on 7.12 this is the behavior if you want to config the Expansion Box you have to unassigned all other PAB devices, configure the Expansion Box ( ver. 1) then reassign the other PAB devices. Hope this gets sorted soon.