GHL Premium Reseller

 

You are a reseller and you'd like to see your banner her? Contact us!


Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 10

Thema: P4 loose myghl connection

  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    28.05.2017
    Beiträge
    13

    Standard P4 loose myghl connection

    P4 at 7.08 and 6407
    My router automatically reboot itself once a week at a chosen time.
    After every reboot the p4 loose it's connection to myghl. It reestablish connection to the home network just not myghl.
    To get it connected again without unplugging I usually just change something in its ipsetting,save and reset to old values. It should be able to reconnect by itself, right? Kinda annoying.

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    266

    Standard

    Hello,

    this could be related to DNS configuration.

    Do you use DHCP for IP address assignments?
    If so, you could switch to static IP and assign your providers DNS-server
    or Google's (8.8.8.8).
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    28.05.2017
    Beiträge
    13

    Standard

    Hi.
    Well I've tried both methods, but it happens all the same. Using Google or any other dns doesn't matter here. It seems it's the reconnect to myghl that doesn't work somehow. The setting I use, DHCP or static works the whole week until the next router reboot.

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    266

    Standard

    Hello,

    hard to say what this causes, reconnections are working in our tests.
    After the WiFi module reconnects to the router, myGHL will be re-established
    after 30 seconds.
    You could try disabling/re-enabling wifi on your router, so not making a hard reset
    and check for a reconnection to myGHL.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    28.05.2017
    Beiträge
    13

    Standard

    Tried just now again. P4 won't even reconnect to myghl after a power cycle either.....I have to make a change in the communication page in gcc and save and reconnect for it to work again.
    So after a power outage or something I have to fiddle with the ipsetting to get it to reconnect...?

    Using this:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/b4sxihv6g9...tatic.JPG?dl=0

    Zitat Zitat von MatthiasF Beitrag anzeigen
    You could try disabling/re-enabling wifi on your router, so not making a hard reset
    and check for a reconnection to myGHL.
    Didn't work either...

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    266

    Standard

    Hello,

    regarding your screenshot, the wifi parameters seem to be mismatched, since there is
    no wifi channel for AP mode assigned.
    This could have happened, when using incompatible firmware versions of ProfiLux 4 and the module.

    You can try to reset the stored wifi settings by using the 'Start WPS' function and reconfigure then.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    28.05.2017
    Beiträge
    13

    Standard

    ehh, im not using AP mode. Im connected as client, as the screenshot shows bottomleft.
    Also ive never used incompatible firmwares either...
    Does in matter what ip and wifichannel is set in AP mode when it is not selected/used?
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/q5cho43632...atic2.JPG?dl=0
    Geändert von Thidsa (13.10.2017 um 11:51 Uhr)

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    266

    Standard

    Of course, you are using STA mode for internet access.
    Missing parameters just indicates wrongly stored parameters.

    The myGHL connection is established as we can see from the screenshot.
    Is it stable and reconnecting now?
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    28.05.2017
    Beiträge
    13

    Standard

    STA meaning?
    No its not. It just works now until the next disconnect.
    As mentioned earlyer it only connects when changing something ip related(network, dns, ip etc) and save and reconnect in gcc.
    Even a powercycle dont work, with the same settings as now that works.
    And remember this is only for myghl, it always connects to the homenetwork

  10. #10
    Registriert seit
    04.11.2015
    Beiträge
    266

    Standard

    STA means station mode, where the devices connect to your access point (router).
    It seems to be related to the DNS resolution, if it fails on connecting to myGHL or
    other internet services.
    NTP relies on internet access, too.
    Try disabling ProfiLux 4-NTP, -mail and restart the internet connection on your router.
    No support or warranty issues over PM! Please send PMs to the moderators only if you have general problems with using the forum! Thanks for helping us to keep the support efficient.
    Kein Support oder Reklamationsabwicklung über PM! Bitte senden Sie an die Moderatoren nur PMs bei allgemeinen Problemen mit der Verwendung des Forums! Danke dass Sie uns dabei helfen, den Support effektiv zu gestalten.

Forumregeln

  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •