PDA

View Full Version : ATO and KALK Programable Logic



Emperor Angel
29.04.2009, 23:01
Hi Martin / Matthais

I'm hoping one of you will be able to help me.

I am currently setting up my KalK Stirrer, and am obviously working it alongside my existing Top up solution. Here's what I would like to implement:

If Level 1 was on
And PH < 8.1 then turn on socket 1 (KALK Pump)

If Level 1 was on
And PH > 8.1 then turn on socket 2 (ATO Pump)

Is this at all possible using the GHL Programable logic?

Thanks for your help :)

kidney514
30.04.2009, 04:18
You pretty much answered your own question loll

Programmable Logic 1
Input 1 = Water 1
Input 2 = pH-value 1 Decrease
Function AND

Programmable Logic 2
Input 1 = Water 1
Input 2 = pH-value 1 Increase
Function AND

Make your ph nominal value is @ 8.1 and your are set to go.

Emperor Angel
30.04.2009, 09:30
Excellent - Thanks Kidney!!!!

Now, to challenge you.

My ATO pump is 700L / H, thus I want to set a maximum time socket on time to 30 seconds (I have had two float level switch failures, and see this function as a must!!)

But when using my Peri Pimp (Kalk), I want to set the maximum on time to 3 hours?

Is this at all possible?

Alternatively, I would like to schedule when my ATO happens?

Thanks for your help.

GHL Support
30.04.2009, 15:30
Some warnings between to:

"But when using my Peri Pimp (Kalk), I want to set the maximum on time to 3 hours?"

If you use the DosingPump form GHL for your Kalk never let them run so long (3 hours) The pumps are not made for constant use. Maximum is: run = 15 min stops at least 15 min.

Emperor Angel
30.04.2009, 16:22
Some warnings between to:

"But when using my Peri Pimp (Kalk), I want to set the maximum on time to 3 hours?"

If you use the DosingPump form GHL for your Kalk never let them run so long (3 hours) The pumps are not made for constant use. Maximum is: run = 15 min stops at least 15 min.


Thanks Martin

It's not the GHL peri pump - My GHL peri pumps are only used for Grotech dosing (A, B, C).

Do you know if there's an availible soultion for the above?

Emperor Angel
01.05.2009, 10:13
Alternatively, is there a way to set times as to when ATO will happen?

Matthias
01.05.2009, 10:21
there is a setting "ATO is only active with timer ..."

-> chose a timer, then set this timer as needed

Emperor Angel
01.05.2009, 10:26
there is a setting "ATO is only active with timer ..."

-> chose a timer, then set this timer as needed

Awesome - Thanks so much Matthias.

I'm so happy I chose GHL as my aquarium computer, not only is it a great controlling computer, and the product development is zooming ahead, but also the customer service is FANTASTIC!!!!

Having a forum like this is invaluable! And shouldn't be underestimated by GHL.

Thanks once again.

Regards
Robbie

Matthias
01.05.2009, 10:36
many thanks for your feedback!

Montireef
11.10.2010, 09:13
You pretty much answered your own question loll

Programmable Logic 1
Input 1 = Water 1
Input 2 = pH-value 1 Decrease
Function AND

Programmable Logic 2
Input 1 = Water 1
Input 2 = pH-value 1 Increase
Function AND

Make your ph nominal value is @ 8.1 and your are set to go.

I tried this but found a problem: if pH equals setpoint nothing happens and after a while I get a Water1 alarm (because none of the sockets turn on). I need a way to set the condition: EQUAL

Montireef
11.10.2010, 09:44
I tried this but found a problem: if pH equals setpoint nothing happens and after a while I get a Water1 alarm (because none of the sockets turn on). I need a way to set the condition: EQUAL

Maybe this:

G1 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Increase
G2 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Decrease
G3 = pH-value 1 Increase NOR pH1-value 1 Decrease
G4 = Water1 AND G3
G5 = G2 OR G4

I would use either G1 or G5 to top off depending on pH value.

Is there any other easier way?

MabuyaQ
12.10.2010, 14:15
Sorry my mistake this won't work

Montireef
12.10.2010, 14:55
Sorry my mistake this won't work

????

Blahenazo
12.10.2010, 19:35
IMHO => original logic should work but don't use a water sensor with a alarm ( use always active ATO in the settings)

PS: PH EQUAL is not something that would work on something like ph you must keep hystersis in mind and that would fubar the logic if the ph was higher or lower .
<= or >= would be better options but could also confuse the controller is you use both

Montireef
13.10.2010, 11:18
IMHO => original logic should work but don't use a water sensor with a alarm ( use always active ATO in the settings)

PS: PH EQUAL is not something that would work on something like ph you must keep hystersis in mind and that would fubar the logic if the ph was higher or lower .
<= or >= would be better options but could also confuse the controller is you use both

Thanks Blahenazo.

I've tried with hysteresis with no success and I want to get the alarm message if anything goes wrong.

siskiou
26.05.2013, 03:18
Maybe this:

G1 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Increase
G2 = Water1 AND pH-value 1 Decrease
G3 = pH-value 1 Increase NOR pH1-value 1 Decrease
G4 = Water1 AND G3
G5 = G2 OR G4

I would use either G1 or G5 to top off depending on pH value.

Is there any other easier way?

I've been searching for a solution for my pH/Top-off dilemma, and came across this thread!

This seems to work! :)
Will still have to observe a little more, but it looks very promising!
Thanks, Montireef!