PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Connecting over the Internet (MSHUR)



mshur
08.03.2010, 16:52
Hm....maybe i have the same problem accessing webserver from outside:(..
Even Gary couldnt help me...:mad:

mshur
08.03.2010, 17:49
My internett provider blocks port 80.. so, i tried 8090 --8090 and no luck
when i try to type 8090-80 it will not save this configuration.

mshur
08.03.2010, 17:54
Christian,
I fi give you my external IP would you be able to log in into my router?


mike

mshur
08.03.2010, 18:45
you got PM

mshur
09.03.2010, 21:04
Matthias,
i have a few people inluding Gary and Christian trying to help me with my set up and they couldnt connect either..
Gary able to connect only if i use USB cable .

Mike

mshur
09.03.2010, 21:20
Ohh, no internally i have no problem. From outside of home network i have a issue:(

Matthias
11.03.2010, 08:03
Mike,

can you post screenshots of the relevant settings of your router?

mshur
11.03.2010, 16:35
Matthias,

You have Email with screen shots..


mike

Matthias
12.03.2010, 19:52
hi

please post these screenshots here and let us use the forum for support

thanks

mshur
12.03.2010, 20:03
361

362

363

Matthias
16.03.2010, 14:04
I can't see any information relating to your problem

could you post your port forwarding or firewall settings?

mshur
16.03.2010, 15:33
Firewall settings
http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c173/mshur/untitled.jpg

Matthias
16.03.2010, 17:30
I don't know the Linksys routers, but this is no the correct page

where are the assignments of internal and external IPs / ports?

mshur
16.03.2010, 17:37
To be honest i dont know what you asking right now?:))) Sorry...

mshur
16.03.2010, 17:39
matthias,
My Ip: 24.184.232.11:434

If you like to logg in i ll be more then happy to give you my logg in info..


mike

Blahenazo
16.03.2010, 19:51
Well looking @ google it seems to be rather simpel for your router.
(and judging on the screen shots it seems to be correct)

I do see alot of the 'same' configs in different parts of the router maybe remove all config an try again. And how to you test ?
Can you connect from your internal network to your external ip and does it then work , but not from somewhere else ?
and did you already restarted your router ( it should work without restart but you never now )

Port Forwarding Steps for the Linksys WRT54G
1. Log into your router. Usually the URL is http://192.168.1.1/, the username is blank, and the password is what you chose when you first set it up. If you have never set a password, the password (which you should change) is admin. Consult the manual if you have never set up your router before or need to reset the password.

2. Click on the "Applications & Gaming" tab.

3. Click on the "Port Range Forward" tab (in the second row).

4. In the "application" field, type "web" (if you are forwarding wb traffic on port 80) or "torrent" (if you are forwarding bittorrent traffic on port 40156). This is just a "nickname" so that you can recognize what you were trying to do when you come back to it.

5. In the "Start" field, enter: 80

6. In the "End" field, also enter: 80

7. Set "Protocol" to TCP. Web and Bittorrent servers use only TCP, so there's no reason fo forward UDP traffic too and create an unnecessary security risk.

8. In the "IP Address" field, enter: 192.168.1.11

9. Click "Save Settings." Forwarding should begin immediately.

mshur
16.03.2010, 19:57
thank you,
I am able to connect internally with 192.168.1.128:8090 and see profilux, but now from the outside.
I canot use port 80 since my interent provider blocks this port:(

Blahenazo
16.03.2010, 20:01
I would try to clean up as much as possible , I think by checking your screens
the only 'rule' you need is the last one on the last screen.
That rule is clear port 8090 external to ip X on port 8090 internal
(that's the same rule as in my guide )
remove all the other you added (in the other part config part of the router )

reboot your router ( to be sure ) and try this link and tell me what happens

http://24.184.232.11:8090

mshur
16.03.2010, 20:21
i cant reboot router at the moment , still at work..
i change protocol to TCP on port redirection page and save this settings.
http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c173/mshur/router-1.jpg

mshur
16.03.2010, 20:22
Link still doesnt work:(

Blahenazo
16.03.2010, 20:30
But did you remove the port forwarding on the other screen ?

mshur
16.03.2010, 20:41
Just did
http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c173/mshur/router2.jpg

no luck

The web address you entered is not available[more information]You were trying to go to 24.184.232.11

CloseA 50x server error was received attempting to serve your request, indicating that either the server is currently unable to handle the request or the request timed out waiting for a response. The error may have been due to a temporary issue and therefore you could try to access the web address again.

mshur
17.03.2010, 17:56
Reboot router this morning and problem still here:(

Blahenazo
17.03.2010, 18:11
but what happens if you try the url (external ip : external port) from your internal network ?
maybe ask a friend or someone with the same ISP to try if the link above

Can you show the internal link that you use to connect to the profilux ?(just to be sure)

mshur
17.03.2010, 18:29
internal i use: 192.168.1.128:8090 and i have no problem

Blahenazo
17.03.2010, 20:06
and can you connect from the internal network to the external ip / port ?

mshur
17.03.2010, 20:14
i didnt try, but i will tonight

mshur
17.03.2010, 21:15
ok,
I canot logg in in to profilux on internal network using exaternail IP witch is :

24.184.232.11:8090

only using 192....:8090 i can see webserver

Blahenazo
18.03.2010, 20:04
that's not very good. :(

This is the easiest straigth forward test to get it to work from another ip. This should always work if the portforwarding works.


normally this should work whatever your isp might have of blocking/FW or whatever. Because the router just needs to redirect the traffic.

Blahenazo
18.03.2010, 20:35
I've rechecked your prints of your router earlier in the thread.

and you have alot of other rules do they work ok ?

mshur
18.03.2010, 22:33
I have 3 computer, one web camera and profilux..all working fine.
why do you think i cant connect with external ip if i can connect with internal?

mshur
18.03.2010, 22:39
I just connect to my router with external IP, but i canot connect to Profilux:(
if i use internal ip for profilux i have no problem to connect...

Blahenazo
19.03.2010, 06:38
did you setup your default gateway/subnetmask for your profilux ?

mshur
19.03.2010, 12:37
hmmm?.. i am not sure, how do i do that?

Matthias
19.03.2010, 14:01
Mike,

you do all LAN-settings of the ProfiLux over ProfiLuxControl -> system -> LAN

after doing the settings you have to reboot the P3

mshur
20.03.2010, 02:44
Matthias,
what should i put under:
ip address:....internal or external?
subnetmask:....?
default getway:.....?


thanks

boboxx
20.03.2010, 02:51
ip: 192.168.1.128
mask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.1

mshur
20.03.2010, 02:58
this settings done! profilux rebooted

I still cant connet with external IP 24.....:8090, but with internal 192.... 128 i have no problem..same thing:(

dr.dotti
20.03.2010, 14:44
To you have real ADSL or only UMTS?

Over UMTS it will not work.

mshur
20.03.2010, 15:33
To you have real ADSL or only UMTS?

Over UMTS it will not work.

Sorry,
can you please explain what you mean:)

boboxx
20.03.2010, 16:52
mabe this??
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Mobile_Telecommunications_System

dr.dotti
20.03.2010, 17:13
Sorry,
can you please explain what you mean:)

Do you have a Internet over a cabel?
Or over an Mobiel Card.

mshur
20.03.2010, 17:46
I have cable

dr.dotti
20.03.2010, 18:42
What you can also do ist check your IP Adress on
http://www.wieistmeineip.de/
and inside of your router on the Status Page.

If both are the same then it is OK.
If not then the connect to the P3 over the Internet will never work.
I have this Problem on my UMTS Router.

mshur
20.03.2010, 21:51
When i type "what is my ip" it giving the same address as in my router.
I can access router from work or other outise computer, but i canot access Profilux with port :8090..

boboxx
20.03.2010, 22:13
Can you post the output of ruuning this in the command promp:
That IP is of the google server...

tracert 64.233.169.106

mshur
20.03.2010, 22:48
how can i get this ip?

mshur
20.03.2010, 22:50
if i type this IP i get goodle site

boboxx
20.03.2010, 23:15
no run the full command in the dos command promp...

tracert 64.233.169.106

mshur
20.03.2010, 23:27
sorry,
what shold i type in doc, i have window open

Blahenazo
22.03.2010, 20:43
tracert 64.233.169.106

is the thing you type, its short for traceroute , it sends out packages with a TTL of 1 , then TTL 2 , etc... and it just hops from router to router on the network you trace, and thus it shows the route packages 'could' (and time) take over the network => crossing the ocean took 100 ms ( here from my laptop over the internet via my router to your external ip, it past 18 routers/devices )


tracert 64.233.169.106
1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router [192.168.0.1]
2 7 ms 6 ms 8 ms something of my isp [xxx.XXX.XXX.XXx]
3 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms something of my isp [xxx.XXX.XXX.XXx]
4 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms something of my isp [xxx.XXX.XXX.XXx]
5 8 ms 8 ms 9 ms something of my isp[xxx.XXX.XXX.XXx]
6 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms something of my isp[xxx.XXX.XXX.XXx]
7 12 ms 13 ms 11 ms ae-4-4.ebr1.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.136.254]

8 16 ms 14 ms 15 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.133.90]

9 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms ae-1-100.ebr1.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.141.1
49]
10 20 ms 18 ms 27 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.132.138]

11 109 ms 112 ms 110 ms ae-41-41.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
0]
12 120 ms 107 ms 108 ms ae-92-92.csw4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.158]
13 110 ms 110 ms 109 ms ae-4-99.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.208]
14 102 ms 102 ms 101 ms GOOGLE-INC.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.79.228.38]
15 102 ms 104 ms 102 ms 209.85.240.136
16 105 ms 101 ms 102 ms 64.233.175.111
17 113 ms 118 ms 114 ms 216.239.49.149
18 104 ms 102 ms 104 ms yo-in-f106.1e100.net [64.233.169.106]

De trace is voltooid.

mshur
23.03.2010, 01:21
tracert 64.233.169.106

when i type this into DOC window i get this messege:
tracert is not recognazied as internal or external command

fletch
23.03.2010, 16:00
Hi Mike

Do you have a modem and a router by any chance?

Thanks

Gary

mshur
23.03.2010, 16:29
Gary,
I have cable modem and router.


mike

fletch
23.03.2010, 16:54
Gary,
I have cable modem and router.


mike

Hi Mike,

This is the problem then, and why so many havn't been able to help. Here in the UK we use the word "router" differently to you chaps in the US, here is most commonly reffers to an ADSL Modem and Switch these units are built into one.

The issue is here that your modem is what has the external IP and not the router, hence why your routing is not working from the linksys.

What you need to do is very technical, and beyond me even as I have tried with another user, you need to "bridge" your modem so that it feeds through to your "router", the router will then login over PPPoe (I presume) and that way will be able to route traffic and continue to allocate your DCHP addresses to your internal network. I presume you have something like a SpeedStream modem?

The reason you cannot use your linksys without bridging your modem is because it will always be accessed via an internal IP address from your modem, rather than and external address that will trigger the routing. You'll note that the routing doesnt work internally.

You can have a look on google for "SpeedStream bridging" but its incredibly messy to setup.

I hope this helps and finally offers an answer to your problem. Now that said, I do know a chap in the US who has just bought a reconditioned Netgear Modem/Router combined for $40 I think, I can get the details for you if you want to pursue this route, which is a 5 min job to setup.

Thanks

Gary

mshur
23.03.2010, 17:31
Gary!!!!!
After all this struggaling to set this up..hahah:))))

In other words i need a new router/modem?... My cable company supply me with cable modem, do you think if i get a new one i will not have any problmes? this is to o confusing for regular person:)

Internally i have no problems to logg in profilux it just external i have a issues.

Please, let me know a new model what i have to get... i really wanna use this webserver option.



mike

fletch
23.03.2010, 18:45
Gary!!!!!
After all this struggaling to set this up..hahah:))))

In other words i need a new router/modem?... My cable company supply me with cable modem, do you think if i get a new one i will not have any problmes? this is to o confusing for regular person:)

Internally i have no problems to logg in profilux it just external i have a issues.

Please, let me know a new model what i have to get... i really wanna use this webserver option.



mike


Hi Mike,

Who is your cable company? I'll have a quick look for you.

mshur
23.03.2010, 19:09
i use Optimum on-line

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 16:38
This thread is the only thing keeping me from upgrading. I have my setup at my office and we are fire walled and run a seperate modem and router. I am so lost with all this talk I do not feel I could ever get it to work? Mike is a good buddy of mine and I know he's very frustrated.

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:00
i use Optimum on-line

Hi Mike,

I had a quick look on their website, I couldnt find anything about modems or routers they support. I would give them a call and find out.

Thanks

Gary

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:07
This thread is the only thing keeping me from upgrading. I have my setup at my office and we are fire walled and run a seperate modem and router. I am so lost with all this talk I do not feel I could ever get it to work? Mike is a good buddy of mine and I know he's very frustrated.

I am not sure how anyone can help? This is a limitation of knowledge of your own equipment. I've tried my best to help :)

If there is of course any questions you have or anything I can help with, feel free to PM me.

Thanks

Gary

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:11
Gary, what additional obsticles may I run into trying to set this up at an office with firewall security? I know we use cable modem also and router for our network. We have a PC tech on call maybe i should contact him and make sure I could get this to work here. If so I would be all for the upgrade. My only question is that with the SMS module it sends a text alert if power fails. Does the webserver function also do the same? I worry more about power outages as it seems in heavy storms we seem to lose it a lot at out office.. The bad weather season is about to set in here in IL..

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:15
Gary, what additional obsticles I may run into trying to set this up at an office with firewall security? I know we use cable modem and router for our network, therefore. We have a computer tech on call maybe i should contact him and make sure I could get this to work here. If so I would be all for the upgrade. My only question is that with the SMS module it sends a text alert if power fails. Does the webserver function therefore do the same? I worry more about Power outage as it seems in heavy storms we seem to lose it a lot out at office .. The bad weather season is about to set in here in IL ..

Happy to talk to your tech guy, likleyhood is that if your a mainstram office, you have some sort of port forwarding availiable, pm me and I will give you my personal email.

As for notifications via the web server in a powercut, are you talking about the MarineMad.com service alerting you to the fact that it has not collected data? Or am I a million miles away from your questions.

Thanks

g

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:20
I am just talking to basic feature the SMS module does as sending u a text tolet you know there has been a power failure? Also with the webserver on the III do you get updates texted or emailed to you?

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:22
I have never heard of marinemad.com either maybe I need to check that out. Does it work with plus II ex models also?

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:23
Ok after checking this out I do not have an iphone I have a droid so will this marinemad even work for me?

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:26
Ok after checking this out I do not have an iphone I have a droid so will this marinemad even work for me?

yes, you can download the data logger, and connect via com or lan (your pc must be on while your away). you cans see your info on the website, you dont need an iphone.

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:27
I am just talking to basic feature the SMS module does as sending u a text tolet you know there has been a power failure? Also with the webserver on the III do you get updates texted or emailed to you?

in the event of a power cut your web server would not work or email you, its built into the profilux and when you turn the socket off its off.

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:29
even with my plus II ex and not III

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:30
even with my ex plus II and not III

The data logger on MarineMad.com works with PII and PIII.

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:30
I use USB for connection to my PC now no Lan.. My USB connection always fails and I get errors so not sure it will work for me? I lose connection and my connection never re establishes itself??????????

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:31
I use USB for connection to my PC now no Lan.. My USB connection always fails and I get errors so not sure it will work for me? I lose connection and my connection never re establishes itself??????????

It works with USB, strange issue... can but try...

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:32
I have latest software/firmware versions also.

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:33
I have latest software/firmware versions also.

Personally I would try it on another PC, if it works you know the Profilux is not at fault, which is unlikely.

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:35
this is a new PC only 5 months old.. Also I have signed up at marinemad so how can I check things out? I have my software running also. I just removed the rs232 connection and only show the USB connection. maybe that was the problem????????

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:40
this is a new PC only 5 months old .. So I have signed up at marinemad so how can I check things out? I have my software running also. I just removed the rs232 connection and only show the USB connection. maybe that was the problem ????????

A PC thats 1 day old can stop working... like the HP I ordered this week!!

If you downloaded and installed the software, you should have a clownfish icon on your system tray, right click settings (set up as appropriate) then, right click and again and click log now, then refresh your MarineMad.com webpage.

Simple

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:43
Ok got the logger working. I can log into anywhere and check that anytime correct? I also had to turn the profilux software off for it to work. Seems to be working fine. Can I set it up to send me emails? This seems MUCH better then the profilux software that sends emails as like I said I lose connection all the time and its not reliable.

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:46
Ok got the logger working. I can log into anywhere and check that anytime correct? I also had to turn the profilux software off for it to work. Seems to be working fine. Can I set it up to send me emails? This seems MUCH better then the profilux software that sends emails as like I said I lose connection all the time and its not reliable.

Yep, you can log in anytime to MarineMad.com from anywhere.

It updates every 15 mins as long as its running on your PC and of course you leave your PC on while your out and it doesnt go to sleep!!

If you click on the values, it will give you graphs of values also.

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:47
ok so i will go into settings on my PC and make sure the hard drive does not shut down. what settings should I set my PC on so it doe snot shut off the program or connectivity?

fletch
25.03.2010, 17:51
ok so i will go into settings on my PC and make sure the hard drive does not shut down. what settings should I set my PC on so it doe snot shut off the program or connectivity?

Control Panel, Power Options.

I would leave it on 24/7 but thats upto you... Personally I just leave my old pc on while I'm at work..

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 17:54
Ok just set it up to never turn off or power down just the screen saver will. They do not offer an email feature that emails the stuff to you do they? You just have to manually check on the site correct?

fletch
25.03.2010, 18:41
Ok just set it up to never turn off or power down just the screen saver will. They do not offer an email feature that emails the stuff to you do they? You just have to manually check on the site correct?

Thats correct, although it could be a future enhancement.

Thanks

Gary

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 19:28
that would be very nice

gqjeff
25.03.2010, 19:42
ok now www.marinemad.com has frozen up trying to send. When I click log now it says the port is in use and askes if I have the profilux program running but I do not. Then when I try and open the profilux software it will not connect. If I go into port setting is there anything I can change to help this problem out or any settings I should change?

fletch
29.03.2010, 01:23
ok now [url] www.marinemad.com [/ url] has frozen up trying to send. When I click login now it says the port is in use and if I have the Askes ProfiLux program running but I do not. Then when I try and open the ProfiLux software it will not connect. If I go into port setting is there anything I can change to help out this problem or any settings I should change?

You can only connect to COM on one app at a time. Please exit the MarineMad.com logger prior to opening the profilux app.